Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap558 > Sec31-71e
      Sec. 31-71e. Withholding of part of wages. No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer's wage record book, or (4) the deductions are for contributions attributable to automatic enrollment, as defined in section 31-71j, in a retirement plan described in Section 401(k), 403(b), 408, 408A or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, established by the employer.
      (1967, P.A. 714, S. 5; P.A. 08-118, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 08-118 added Subdiv. (4) to permit employer to withhold employee's wages for contributions to automatic enrollment retirement plan.
      Cited. 212 C. 294. Formula for calculating salesperson's commissions did not violate prohibition against employer deducting money from employees' wages. 260 C. 152.
      Plaintiff, an at-will employee, failed to provide any law or legal analysis to support claim that trial court improperly concluded that, in implementing furlough program affecting all salaried and hourly employees, employer did not violate statute prohibiting withholding of any portion of an employee's salary. 52 CA 724.
      Cited. 40 CS 246.