Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap560 > Sec31-97
      Sec. 31-97. Submission of grievance or dispute; procedure. Claim of nonarbitrability of issue. (a) Whenever a grievance or dispute arises between an employer and his employees, the parties may submit the same directly to said board and notify said board or its clerk in writing and upon payment by each party of a filing fee of twenty-five dollars. Whenever a single public member of the board is chosen to arbitrate a grievance or dispute, as provided in section 31-93, the parties shall each be refunded the filing fee. Whenever such notification is given, a panel of said board, as directed by its chairman, shall proceed with as little delay as possible to the locality of such grievance or dispute and inquire into the causes thereof. The parties shall thereupon submit to said panel in writing, succinctly, clearly and in detail, their grievances and complaints and the causes thereof, and severally promise and agree to continue in business or at work without a strike or lockout until the decision of the panel is rendered; but such agreement shall not be binding unless such decision is rendered within ten days after the completion of the investigation. The panel shall fully investigate and inquire into the matters in controversy, take testimony under oath in relation thereto and may administer oaths and issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books and papers.
      (b) No panel of said board may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7384; 1949, S. 3028d; P.A. 79-610, S. 37; P.A. 80-447; P.A. 82-91, S. 32, 38.)
      History: P.A. 79-610 imposed $25 filing fee payable by each party; P.A. 80-447 added Subsec. (b) re claims that issues are improper subjects for arbitration; P.A. 82-91 required that whenever a single public member is chosen to arbitrate, the parties will be refunded the filing fee.
      Applies as against general provision of Sec. 52-416. 136 C. 205. Cited. 145 C. 53. Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 171 C. 613. Cited. 200 C. 91. Cited. 206 C. 465.
      Cited. 9 CA 260.
      Cited. 31 CS 88.