Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap568 > Sec31-310c
      Sec. 31-310c. Average weekly wage of worker with an occupational disease. For the purposes of this chapter, in the case of an occupational disease the average weekly wage shall be calculated as of the date of total or partial incapacity to work. However, in the case of an occupational disease which manifests itself at a time when the worker has not worked during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the diagnosis of such disease, the claimant's average weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the greater of (1) the average weekly wage determined pursuant to section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to section 31-307a or (2) the average weekly wage earned by the claimant during the fifty-two calendar weeks last worked by the claimant, which wage shall be determined in accordance with said section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to said section 31-307a.
      (P.A. 90-116, S. 8; P.A. 93-228, S. 23, 35.)
      History: P.A. 93-228 amended Subdiv. (2) to base payment on wages earned during preceding 52 weeks, rather than 26 weeks, effective July 1, 1993.
      Purpose and retroactive application. 245 C. 66. Calculation of benefits for surviving dependent spouse and estate of employee who died as result of occupational disease. Id., 88.
      Cited. 44 CA 112.