Statutes > Connecticut > Title33 > Chap598 > Sec33-265
      Sec. 33-265. Legal status and powers. All ecclesiastical societies in this state, in communion with the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, shall be known in the law as parishes as well as ecclesiastical societies, and shall have power to receive and hold by gift, grant or purchase all property, real or personal, that has been or may be conveyed to them for maintaining religious worship according to the doctrine, discipline and worship of said church, and for the support of the educational and charitable institutions of the same, and shall have and exercise all the ordinary powers of bodies corporate.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5374.)
      Bequest to wardens and vestry is valid. 22 C. 132. A parish is a corporation; its rector is its agent and it can take a bequest for the benefit of the poor. 57 C. 275. Relation between church in this state and church in general; trust for its general purposes; is a charity which church cannot release. 67 C. 554. Bequest in trust for erection of a chapel considered and upheld. 74 C. 586. Cited. 224 C. 797.