Statutes > Connecticut > Title34 > Chap613 > Sec34-210
      Sec. 34-210. Distribution of assets. Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) Payment, or adequate provision for payment, shall be made to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, members who are creditors, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company; (2) unless otherwise provided in writing in an operating agreement, to members or former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under sections 34-158 and 34-159; and (3) unless otherwise provided in writing in an operating agreement, to members and former members, first, for the return of their contributions and second, respecting their membership interests, in proportions in which the members share in distributions under section 34-158.
      (P.A. 93-267, S. 46.)