Statutes > Connecticut > Title35 > Chap624 > Sec35-38
      Sec. 35-38. Civil penalties for violations. In any action instituted by the Attorney General, any individual who has been held to have violated this chapter shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars. Any other person who has been held to have violated any of the provisions of this chapter shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
      (1971, P.A. 608, S. 15; P.A. 73-668, S. 2; P.A. 75-567, S. 10, 80.)
      History: P.A. 73-668 raised civil penalties from $5,000 to $25,000 and from $25,000 to $250,000, respectively; P.A. 75-567 substituted "chapter" for "part".
      Cited. 169 C. 344.
      Severability doctrine applied, when. 30 CS 87.