Statutes > Connecticut > Title35 > Chap624 > Sec35-42
      Sec. 35-42. Subpoena power. Written interrogatories. Civil penalties. Federal and interstate cooperation. (a) Whenever the Attorney General, his deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, has reason to believe that any person has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, he may, prior to instituting any action or proceeding against such person, issue in writing and cause to be served upon any person, by subpoena duces tecum, a demand requiring such person to submit to him documentary material relevant to the scope of the alleged violation.
      (b) Such demand shall (1) state the nature of the alleged violation, and (2) describe the class or classes of documentary material to be reproduced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to be accurately identified, and (3) prescribe a date which would allow a reasonable time to assemble such documents for compliance.
      (c) All documents furnished to the Attorney General, his deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, shall be held in the custody of the Attorney General, or his designee, shall not be available to the public, and shall be returned to the person at the termination of the attorney general's investigation or final determination of any action or proceeding commenced thereunder.
      (d) No such demand shall require the submission of any documentary material, the contents of which would be privileged, or precluded from disclosure if demanded in a grand jury investigation.
      (e) The Attorney General, his deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, may during the course of an investigation of any violations of the provisions of this chapter by any person (1) issue in writing and cause to be served upon any person, by subpoena, a demand that such person appear before him and give testimony as to any matters relevant to the scope of the alleged violations. Such appearance shall be under oath and a written transcript made of the same, a copy of which shall be furnished to said person appearing, and shall not be available for public disclosure; and (2) issue written interrogatories prescribing a return date which would allow a reasonable time to respond, which responses shall be under oath and shall not be available for public disclosure.
      (f) In the event any person shall fail to comply with the provisions of this section, (1) the Attorney General, his deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for compliance, which court may, upon notice to such person, issue an order requiring such compliance, which shall be served upon such person; (2) the Attorney General, his deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, may also apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an order, which court may, after notice to such person and hearing thereon, issue an order requiring the payment of civil penalties to the state in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars.
      (g) The Attorney General shall cooperate with officials of the federal government and the several states, including but not limited to the sharing and disclosure of information and evidence obtained under the purview of this chapter.
      (h) Service of subpoenas ad testificandum, subpoenas duces tecum, notices of deposition, and written interrogatories, as provided herein, may be made by: (1) Personal service or service at the usual place of abode; or (2) by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, a duly executed copy thereof addressed to the person to be served at his principal place of business in this state, or, if said person has no principal place of business in this state, to his principal office, or to his residence.
      (1971, P.A. 608, S. 19; P.A. 73-668, S. 3, 4; P.A. 75-508, S. 3, 7; 75-567, S. 13, 80; P.A. 78-280, S. 6, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
      History: P.A. 73-668 added Subsec. (e)(2) authorizing issuance of written interrogatories and Subsec. (g) re attorney general's cooperation with officials of federal government and other states; P.A. 75-508 authorized actions by assistant attorney general, specified in Subsec. (e)(2) that responses shall "be under oath", added Subsec. (f)(2) re orders requiring payment of civil penalties and added Subsec. (h) re service of subpoenas, etc.; P.A. 75-567 substituted "chapter" for "part"; P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" for "Hartford county" in Subsec. (f); P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.
      Cited. 169 C. 344. Not proper for court to make determination as to substantive applicability of Antitrust Act upon application for order of compliance with subpoena under this section. 179 C. 324. Cited. 190 C. 510. Cited. 212 C. 661. Future court is not bound by trial court's rejection of plaintiff's interpretation of confidentiality provisions of this section, as decision was interlocutory. 288 C. 646.
      Subpoena duces tecum: issuance equals reasonable belief of violation, not criminal in nature, not to be fishing expedition, evidenced produced by, confidential. 30 CS 87. Constitutionality upheld. 32 CS 198.