Statutes > Connecticut > Title36a > Chap664a > Sec36a-51
      Sec. 36a-51. Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license. (a) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by sending a notice to the licensee by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by the licensee on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such notice shall include: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes, regulations, rules or orders involved; (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and (5) a statement indicating that the licensee may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted within fourteen days of receipt of the notice. If the commissioner finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in the notice, the commissioner may order summary suspension of a license in accordance with subsection (c) of section 4-182 and require the licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as in the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate the purposes of this section, pending proceedings for suspension, revocation or refusal to renew.
      (b) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless the licensee fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, the commissioner shall suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such suspension, revocation or refusal to renew. If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the license. No such license shall be suspended or revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
      (c) Any licensee may surrender any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by filing with the commissioner written notice that such license is surrendered, but such surrender shall not affect the licensee's civil or criminal liability, or affect the commissioner's ability to impose an administrative penalty on the licensee pursuant to section 36a-50 for acts committed prior to the surrender. If, prior to receiving written notice of a licensee's intent to surrender its license, the commissioner has instituted a proceeding to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew such license, such surrender will not become effective except at such time and under such conditions as the commissioner by order determines.
      (d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to chapters 672a, 672b and 672c.
      (P.A. 94-122, S. 27, 340; P.A. 01-48, S. 9; P.A. 07-91, S. 13.)
      History: P.A. 94-122 effective January 1, 1995; P.A. 01-48 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re express delivery; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsec. (a) to allow commissioner to order summary suspension of a license and require licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as will effectuate purposes of section pending proceedings for suspension, revocation or refusal to renew if commissioner finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and incorporates such finding in the notice, effective June 5, 2007.