Statutes > Connecticut > Title36a > Chap668 > Sec36a-498
      Sec. 36a-498. (Formerly Sec. 36-440m). Refundability of advance fees. Exceptions. Prohibited acts by mortgage lenders, correspondent lenders, brokers and loan originators re borrowers. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, every advance fee paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, shall be refundable.
      (b) No mortgage loan originator required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, shall accept payment of any advance fee except an advance fee on behalf of a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee from paying a mortgage loan originator all or part of an advance fee, provided such advance fee paid is not refundable under this section.
      (c) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if: (1) The person providing the advance fee and the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker agree in writing that the advance fee shall not be refundable, in whole or in part; and (2) the written agreement complies in all respects with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section.
      (d) An agreement under subsection (c) of this section shall meet all of the following requirements to be valid and enforceable: (1) The agreement shall be dated, signed by both parties, and be executed prior to the payment of any advance fee; (2) the agreement shall expressly state the total advance fee required to be paid and any amount of the advance fee that shall not be refundable; (3) the agreement shall clearly and conspicuously state any conditions under which the advance fee will be retained by the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker; (4) the term "nonrefundable" shall be used to describe each advance fee or portion thereof to which the term is applicable, and shall appear in boldface type in the agreement each time it is used; and (5) the form of the agreement shall (A) be separate from any other forms, contracts, or applications utilized by the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker, (B) contain a heading in a size equal to at least ten-point boldface type that shall title the form "AGREEMENT CONCERNING NONREFUNDABILITY OF ADVANCE FEE", (C) provide for a duplicate copy which shall be given to the person paying the advance fee at the time of payment of the advance fee, and (D) include such other specifications as the commissioner may by regulation prescribe.
      (e) An agreement under subsection (c) of this section that does not meet the requirements of subsection (d) of this section shall be voidable at the election of the person paying the advance fee.
      (f) (1) No mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, shall enter into an agreement with or otherwise require any person to pay the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker for any fee, commission or other valuable consideration lost as a result of such person failing to consummate a mortgage loan, provided the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker may collect such fee, commission or consideration as an advance fee subject to the requirements of this section.
      (2) No mortgage broker required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, shall enter into an agreement with or otherwise require any person to pay the mortgage broker any fee, commission or other valuable consideration for the prepayment of the principal of a mortgage loan by such person before the date on which the principal is due.
      (g) (1) For the purposes of this subsection:
      (A) "Unfair or deceptive act or practice" means (i) the failure to clearly and conspicuously state in the initial phase of the solicitation that the solicitor is not affiliated with the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker with which the consumer initially applied, (ii) the failure to clearly and conspicuously state in the initial phase of the solicitation that the solicitation is based on personal information about the consumer that was purchased, directly or indirectly, from a consumer reporting agency without the knowledge or permission of the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker with which the consumer initially applied, (iii) the failure in the initial solicitation to comply with the provisions of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act relating to prescreening solicitations that use consumer reports, including the requirement to make a firm offer of credit to the consumer, or (iv) knowingly or negligently using information from a mortgage trigger lead (I) to solicit consumers who have opted out of prescreened offers of credit under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, or (II) to place telephone calls to consumers who have placed their contact information on a federal or state Do Not Call list; and
      (B) "Mortgage trigger lead" means a consumer report obtained pursuant to Section 604 (c)(1)(B) of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681b, where the issuance of the report is triggered by an inquiry made with a consumer reporting agency in response to an application for credit. "Mortgage trigger lead" does not include a consumer report obtained by a mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender that holds or services existing indebtedness of the applicant who is the subject of the report.
* * *