Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672a > Sec36b-15
      Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute; (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of the securities business, or any felony, provided any denial, suspension or revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities or commodities business; (E) is the subject of a cease and desist order of the commissioner or an order of the commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent; (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years: (i) An order issued by the securities administrator of any other state, Canadian province or territory, or by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission denying, suspending or revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent,
* * *
same qualifications as a broker-dealer; (5) the commissioner shall consider that an investment adviser is not necessarily qualified solely on the basis of experience as a broker-dealer or agent. When the commissioner finds that an applicant for initial or renewal registration as a broker-dealer is not qualified as an investment adviser, the commissioner may by order condition the applicant's registration as a broker-dealer upon the applicant's not transacting business in this state as an investment adviser; (6) the commissioner may by regulation provide for an examination, which may be written or oral or both, to be taken by any class of or all applicants, as well as persons who represent or will represent an investment adviser in doing any of the acts which make the investment adviser an investment adviser.
      (c) The commissioner may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration or require a registrant to take or refrain from taking such action that in the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate the purposes of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of the order, the commissioner shall promptly notify the applicant or registrant, as well as the employer or prospective employer if the applicant or registrant is an agent or an investment adviser agent, that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within fifteen days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the commissioner, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
* * *