Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672a > Sec36b-15
      Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an appli
* * *
not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise, (iv) a United States Post Office fraud order, or (v) a cease and desist order entered by the Securities and Exchange Commission, a self-regulatory organization or the securities agency or administrator of any other state or Canadian province or territory; but the commissioner may not (I) institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under this subparagraph more than five years from the date of the sanction relied on, and (II) enter an order under this subparagraph on the basis of an order under any other state act unless that order was based on facts which would constitute a ground for an order under this section; (G) may be denied registration under federal law as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser agent or as a person required to be registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 USC 1 et seq., as from time to time amended, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive; (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or commodities business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such applicant, registrant or person with current or prospective customers or clients; (I) is insolvent, either in the sense that the liabilities of such applicant, registrant or person exceed the assets of such applicant, registrant or person, or in the sense that such applicant, registrant or person cannot meet the obligations of such applicant, registrant or person as they mature; but the commissioner may not enter an order against a broker-dealer or investment adviser under this subparagraph without a finding of insolvency as to the broker-dealer or investment adviser; (J) is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section; (K) has failed reasonably to supervise: (i) The agents or investment adviser agents of such applicant or registrant, if the applicant or registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser; or (ii) the agents of a broker-dealer or investment adviser agents of an investment adviser, if such applicant, registrant or other person is or was an agent, investment adviser agent or other person charged with exercising supervisory authority on behalf of a broker-dealer or investment adviser; (L) in connection with any investigation conducted pursuant to section 36b-26 or any examination under subsection (d) of section 36b-14, has made any material misrepresentation to the commissioner or upon request made by the commissioner, has withheld or concealed material information from, or refused to furnish material information to the commissioner, provided, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that any records, including, but not limited to, written, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic records, computer printouts and software, and any other documents, that are withheld or concealed from the commissioner in connection with any such investigation or examination are material, unless such presumption is rebutted by substantial evidence; (M) has wilfully aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced or procured a violation of any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under such sections or a predecessor statute; or (N) has failed to pay the proper filing fee; but the commissioner may enter only a denial order under this subparagraph, and the commissioner shall vacate any such order when the deficiency has been corrected. The commissioner may not institute a suspension or revocation proceeding on the basis of a fact or transaction known to the commissioner when the registration became effective unless the proceeding is instituted within one hundred eighty days of the effective date of such registration.
      (b) The following provisions govern the application of subparagraph (J) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section: (1) The commissioner may not enter an order against a broker-dealer on the basis of the lack of qualification of any person other than (A) the broker-dealer if the broker-dealer is an individual, or (B) an agent of the broker-dealer; (2) the commissioner may not enter an order against an investment adviser on the basis of the lack of qualification of any person other than (A) the investment adviser if the investment adviser is an individual, or (B) any other person who represents the investment adviser in doing any of the acts which make the investment adviser an investment adviser; (3) the commissioner may not enter an order solely on the basis of lack of experience if the applicant or registrant is qualified by training or knowledge or both; (4) the commissioner shall consider that an agent who will work under the supervision of a registered broker-dealer need not have the same qualifications as a broker-dealer; (5) the commissioner shall consider that an investment adviser is not necessarily qualified solely on the basis of experience as a broker-dealer or agent. When the commissioner finds that an applicant for initial or renewal registration as a broker-dealer is not qualified as an investment adviser, the commissioner may by order condition the applicant's registration as a broker-dealer upon the applicant's not transacting business in this state as an investment adviser; (6) the commissioner may by regulation provide for an examination, which may
* * *