Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672a > Sec36b-15
      Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute; (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of the securities business, or any felony, provided any denial, suspension or revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities or commodities business; (E) is the subject of a cease and desist order of the
* * *
      (d) If the commissioner finds that any registrant or applicant for registration is no longer in existence or has ceased to do business as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent, or is subject to an adjudication of mental incompetence or to the control of a committee, conservator, or guardian, or cannot be located after reasonable search, the commissioner may by order cancel the registration or application.
      (e) (1) Withdrawal from registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent, or withdrawal of an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent, becomes effective ninety days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration or a notice of intent to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless a denial, revocation or suspension proceeding is pending when the application or notice is filed or a proceeding to deny, revoke, suspend or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the application or notice is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial, revocation or suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
      (2) If the registration of a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent expires due to the registrant's failure to renew, within one year of such expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a) of this section.
      (f) No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant or registrant is an agent or investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law.
* * *