Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672a > Sec36b-15
      Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an appli
* * *
may nevertheless institute a denial, revocation or suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
      (2) If the registration of a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent expires due to the registrant's failure to renew, within one year of such expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a) of this section.
      (f) No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant or registrant is an agent or investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law.
      (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may deny an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser agent or branch office if the applicant fails to respond to any request for information required under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or the regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant in writing that if such information is not submitted within sixty days the application shall be deemed abandoned and denied. An application filing fee paid prior to the date an application is denied pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Denial of an application pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude the applicant from submitting a new application for registration under said sections. The hearing requirement provided for in subsection (f) of this section shall not apply to the denial of an application issued pursuant
* * *