Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672a > Sec36b-15
      Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute; (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of the securities business, or any felony, provided any denial, suspension or revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities or commodities business; (E) is the subject of a cease and desist order of the commissioner or an order of the commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent; (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years: (i) An order issued by the securities administrator of any other state, Canadian
* * *
order under this subparagraph on the basis of an order under any other state act unless that order was based on facts which would constitute a ground for an order under this section; (G) may be denied registration under federal law as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser agent or as a person required to be registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 USC 1 et seq., as from time to time amended, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive; (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or commodities business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such applicant, registrant or person with current or prospective customers or clients; (I) is insolvent, either in the sense that the liabilities of such applicant, registrant or person exceed the assets of such applicant, registrant or person, or in the sense that such applicant, registrant or person cannot meet the obligations of such applicant, registrant or person as they mature; but the commissioner may not enter an order against a broker-dealer or investment adviser under this subparagraph without a finding of insolvency as to the broker-dealer or investment adviser; (J) is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section; (K) has failed reasonably to supervise: (i) The agents or investment adviser agents of such applicant or registrant, if the applicant or registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser; or (ii) the agents of a broker-dealer or investment adviser agents of an investment adviser, if such applicant, registrant or other person is or was an agent,
* * *
the application or notice is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial, revocation or suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
      (2) If the registration of a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent expires due to the registrant's failure to renew, within one year of such expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a) of this section.
      (f) No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant or registrant is an agent or investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law.
      (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may deny an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser agent or branch office if the applicant fails to respond to any request for information required under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or the regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant in writing that if such information is not submitted within sixty days the application shall be deemed abandoned and denied. An application filing fee paid prior to the date an application is denied pursuant to this
* * *