Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672a > Sec36b-32
      Sec. 36b-32. (Formerly Sec. 36-501). Filing of documents. Register of applications, statements and orders. Copies. (a) A document is filed when it is received by the commissioner or any other person designated in writing by the commissioner.
      (b) The commissioner shall keep a register of all applications for registration and registration statements which are or have ever been effective under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, and all denial, suspension or revocation orders which have ever been entered under said sections. Such register shall be open for public inspection.
      (c) The information contained in or filed with any effective registration statement, application or report may be made available to the public in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200.
      (d) Upon request and at such charges as provided for in the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, the commissioner shall furnish to any person photostatic or other copies, certified under the commissioner's seal of office if requested, of any entry in the register or any document which is a matter of public record or a certification that such public record does not exist. In any proceeding or prosecution under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, any copy so certified is prima facie evidence of the contents of the entry or document certified and a certificate by the commissioner of a record's nonexistence is prima facie evidence of the nonexistence of such record.
      (P.A. 77-482, S. 33; P.A. 80-88, S. 10-12; P.A. 82-149, S. 15, 16; P.A. 83-368, S. 9, 11; P.A. 97-47, S. 37; P.A. 05-177, S. 12.)
      History: P.A. 80-88 specified in Subsec. (c) that making information public is to be in accordance with chapter 3 rather than "under such regulations as the commissioner prescribes" and in Subsec. (d) substituted charges provided for in chapter 3 for "reasonable" charges; P.A. 82-149 amended Subsec. (c) by adding the word "effective"; P.A. 83-368 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by adding "or any other person designated in writing by the commissioner"; Sec. 36-501 transferred to Sec. 36b-32 in 1995; P.A. 97-47 amended Subsecs. (c) and (d) by substituting "the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in Sec. 1-18a" for "chapter 3"; P.A. 05-177 amended Subsec. (d) to authorize commissioner to furnish a certification that a public record requested under the Freedom of Information Act does not exist, to provide that in any proceeding or prosecution under Secs. 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, a certificate by commissioner of a record's nonexistence is prima facie evidence of the nonexistence of such record, and to make a technical change for the purpose of gender neutrality.