Statutes > Connecticut > Title36b > Chap672c > Sec36b-68
      Sec. 36b-68. (Formerly Sec. 36-511). Stop orders. Registration suspended, revoked or abandoned, when. Procedure. (a) The commissioner may issue a stop order denying effectiveness to, or suspending or revoking the effectiveness of, any business opportunity registration if he finds: (1) That such order is in the public interest; (2) that such order is necessary for the protection of purchaser-investors or prospective purchaser-investors; (3) that the registration of the business opportunity is incomplete in any material respect but is not abandoned pursuant to subsection (e) of this section or contains any statement which was, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; or (4) that any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, order or condition lawfully adopted, issued or imposed under said sections has been wilfully violated by any person.
      (b) The commissioner may by order summarily postpone or suspend the effectiveness of the registration of a business opportunity pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of such order, said commissioner shall promptly notify the registrant or applicant of the business opportunity that it has been entered and of the reasons for such entry and that within fifteen days after receipt by said commissioner of a written request the matter will be set down for a hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the commissioner, such order will remain in effect until modified or vacated by said commissioner. If a hearing is requested, said commissioner may modify or vacate such order or extend it until final determination.
      (c) No stop order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (b) of this section without: (1) Appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant of a business opportunity; (2) opportunity for a hearing; and (3) the issuance of written findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner.
      (d) The commissioner may vacate or modify a stop order if he finds that the conditions which prompted its entry have changed or that it is otherwise in the public interest to do so.
      (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the commissioner may deem an application for registration of any business opportunity to be abandoned if the applicant fails to respond to any request for information required under sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant in writing that if such information is not submitted within sixty days of such written notification, the application shall be deemed abandoned. Any registration fee paid prior to the date an application is deemed abandoned pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Abandonment of an application pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude the applicant from submitting a new application for registration under this chapter. The hearing requirement in subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to abandonment pursuant to this subsection.
      (P.A. 79-458, S. 9, 19; P.A. 84-67, S. 8; P.A. 97-22, S. 13; P.A. 98-161.)
      History: P.A. 84-67 amended Subsec. (a) to delete the requirement that a registration must be incomplete as of its effective date or earlier to allow the commissioner to issue a stop order; Sec. 36-511 transferred to Sec. 36b-68 in 1995; P.A. 97-22 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 98-161 added new Subsec. (e) re abandoned registration applications and made conforming change in Subsec. (a).
      Annotation to former section 36-511:
      Cited. 215 C. 277.