Statutes > Connecticut > Title38a > Chap698a > Sec38a-175
      Sec. 38a-175. (Formerly Sec. 33-179a). Definitions. As used in sections 38a-175 to 38a-194:
      (1) "Healing arts" means the professions and occupations licensed under the provisions of chapters 370, 372, 373, 375, 378, 379, 380, 381 and 383.
* * *
      (12) "Insolvent" or "insolvency" means that the organization has been declared insolvent and placed under an order of liquidation by a court of competent jurisdiction.
      (13) "Net worth" means the excess of total admitted assets over total liabilities, but the liabilities shall not include fully subordinated debt as defined in section 38a-193.
      (14) "Member" or "enrollee" means an individual who is enrolled in a health care center.
      (15) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, trust or any other legal entity.
      (16) "Uncovered expenditures" means the cost of health care services that are covered by a health care center, for which an enrollee would also be liable in the event of the center's insolvency, and for which no alternative arrangements have been made that are acceptable to the commissioner. Uncovered expenditures shall not include expenditures for services when a provider has agreed not to bill the enrollee even though the provider is not paid by the health care center or for services that are guaranteed, insured or assumed by a person other than the health care center.
      (17) "Enrolled population" means a group of persons, defined as to probable age, sex and family composition, which receives health care from a health care center in consideration of a basic advance or periodic charge.
      (18) "Participating provider" means a provider who, under an express or implied contract with the health care center or with its contractor or subcontractor, has agreed to provide health care services to enrollees with an expectation of receiving payment, other than copayment or deductible, directly or indirectly from the health care center.
      (19) "Provider" means any licensed health care professional or facility, including individual practice associations.
      (20) "Subscriber" means an individual whose employment or other status, except family dependency, is the basis for eligibility for enrollment in the health care center, or in the case of an individual contract, the person in whose name the contract is issued.
      (1971, P.A. 445, S. 1; P.A. 82-415, S. 1, 18; P.A. 90-68, S. 1, 16; P.A. 95-79, S. 141, 189.)
      History: P.A. 82-415 substituted "practitioners" for "physicians or dentists" in definition of "health care", expanded the definition of health care center to include a corporation organized for profit and a health maintenance organization and added definitions of "person", "individual practice association", "member", "uncovered expenditures", "enrolled population" and "provider"; P.A. 90-68 amended the definitions re "healing arts", "health care", "health care center", "individual practice association", "person", "uncovered expenditures" and "enrolled population" and added definitions of "carrier", "commissioner", "evidence of coverage", "federal health maintenance organization act", "group contract", "group contract holder", "individual contract", "insolvent or insolvency", "net worth", "participating provider" and "subscriber"; Sec. 33-179a transferred to Sec. 38a-175 in 1991; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.