Statutes > Connecticut > Title38a > Chap700 > Sec38a-323
      Sec. 38a-323. (Formerly Sec. 38-185w). Notice of nonrenewal and premium billing for personal and commercial risk policies. Applicable to surplus lines insurers. Good faith effort as market conduct examination criterion. (a) No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, 
* * *
as the transferred policy, except that the insurer to which the policy is transferred shall not be prohibited from applying its rates and rating plans at the time of renewal. With respect to an automobile or homeowners policy, each insurer that sends or delivers a notice of nonrenewal pursuant to this subsection shall use the same method to send or deliver such notice to any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a.
      (b) (1) On or before September 30, 1987, a premium billing notice for any policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, shall be mailed or delivered to the insured by the insurer or its agent not less than forty-five days in advance of the renewal date or the anniversary date of the policy. On or after October 1, 1987, such notice shall be so mailed or delivered to the insured not less than thirty days in advance of the policy's renewal or anniversary date, except that on or after October 1, 1998, such notice shall not be required for a commercial risk policy if the premium for the ensuing policy period is to increase less than ten per cent on an annual basis. The premium billing notice shall be based on the rates and rules applicable to the ensuing policy period and shall include a notice of transfer when the policy has been transferred from an insurer to an affiliate of such insurer pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any such policy for which the annual premium was less than fifty thousand dollars for the preceding annual policy period.
      (2) For purposes of any commercial risk policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, the mailing or delivery of a premium billing notice by an insurer's managing general agent, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall constitute compliance by such insurer with said subdivision.
      (c) Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year, and (2) the privilege of pro-rata cancellation at the lower of the current or previous year rates if exercised by the insured within sixty days from the renewal date or anniversary date. Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which existed before the effective date of such renewal.
      (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the advance notice period for any premium billing notice shall be at least sixty days for any liability insurance policy wherein a municipality is the named insured.
      (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the advance notice period for any refusal to renew any professional liability policy shall be at least ninety days.
      (f) (1) No surplus lines insurer shall be deemed eligible to write coverage for risks as provided in sections 38a-741 to 38a-744, inclusive, 38a-777, and 38a-794, unless such surplus lines insurer complies with the requirements of this section. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, premium billing notices shall be provided by any surplus lines insurer to the insured at least sixty days in advance of the renewal or anniversary date of the policy. Notices of nonrenewal or premium billing required by this section shall be provided by the surplus lines insurer or its duly authorized representative to the insured. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, failure of any surplus lines insurer to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to an extension of the policy for a period of ninety days after the renewal or anniversary date of such policy, provided if the surplus lines insurer fails to provide the required notice on or
* * *