Statutes > Connecticut > Title38a > Chap700c > Sec38a-505
      Sec. 38a-505. (Formerly Sec. 38-378). Insurance Commissioner's powers concerning comprehensive health care plans. Notification to purchasers of policy. In order to provide reasonable simplification of terms and coverages of individual health insurance policies, to facilitate public understanding and comparison, to eliminate provisions which may be misleading or unreasonably confusing in connection with either the purchase of such coverage or with the settlement of claims and to provide for full disclosure in the sale of such coverages:
      (a) The commissioner shall issue regulations to establish specific standards for policy provisions used in individual health insurance policies, but not including group conversion policies, which shall be in addition to and in accordance with sections 38a-80, 38a-321 to 38a-324, inclusive, 38a-326, 38a-329, 38a-334 to 38a-336a, inclusive, 38a-338 to 38a-358, inclusive, 38a-470 to 38a-472, inclusive, 38a-475, 38a-480 to 38a-503, inclusive, 38a-507, 38a-514, 38a-519, 38a-523, 38a-531, 38a-577 to 38a-590, inclusive, and 38a-802 to 38a-810, inclusive, and other applicable laws of this state which may cover the terms of renewability, initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility, nonduplication of coverage provisions, coverage of dependents, termination of insurance, probationary periods, limitations, exceptions, reductions, elimination periods, requirements for replacements, recurrent conditions, preexisting conditions, and the definition of the terms hospital, accident, sickness, injury, physician, accidental means, total disability, permanent disability, partial disability, nervous disorders, guaranteed renewable, and noncancellable.
      (b) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, that specify prohibited policy provisions not otherwise specifically authorized by statute which in the opinion of the commissioner are unjust, unfair or unfairly discriminatory to the policyholder, any person insured under the policy, or any beneficiary.
      (c) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to establish minimum standards for benefits under each of the following categories of coverage in individual policies, other than conversion policies issued pursuant to a contractual conversion privilege under a group policy: Basic hospital expense coverage, basic medical-surgical expense coverage, hospital confinement indemnity coverage, major medical expense coverage, disability income protection coverage, accident only coverage, specified accident coverage and specified disease coverage.
      (d) Nothing in this section shall preclude the issuance of any policy which combines two or more of the categories of coverage enumerated in subsection (c), except that specified accident coverage shall not be combined with any other category of coverage. The commissioner shall prescribe the method of identification of policies based upon coverage provided.
      (e) No policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state which does not meet the prescribed minimum standards for the categories of coverage listed in subsection (c), provided nothing in this section shall preclude the issuance or delivery of any policy which does not meet such prescribed minimum standards of coverage so long as such policy is clearly identified as not meeting such prescribed standards.
      (f) No such policy shall be delivered in this state unless: (1) An outline of coverage described herein accompanies the policy or (2) the outline of coverage described in this section is delivered to the applicant at the time application is made and acknowledgment of receipt of certificate of delivery of such outline is provided the carrier with the application. In the event the policy is issued on a basis other than that applied for, the outline of coverage properly describing the policy shall accompany the policy when it is delivered. The outline of coverage shall include: (A) A statement identifying the applicable category or categories of coverage provided by the policy in accordance with this section; (B) a description of the principal benefits and coverage provided in the policy; (C) a statement of the exceptions, reductions and limitations contained in the policy or contract; (D) a statement of the renewal provisions including any reservation by the carrier of a right to change premiums; and (E) a statement that the outline is a summary of the policy issued or applied for and that the policy should be consulted to determine governing contractual provisions.
      (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 38a-80, 38a-321 to 38a-324, inclusive, 38a-326, 38a-329, 38a-334 to 38a-336a, inclusive, 38a-338 to 38a-358, inclusive, 38a-470 to 38a-472, inclusive, 38a-475, 38a-480 to 38a-503, inclusive, 38a-507, 38a-514, 38a-519, 38a-523, 38a-531, 38a-577 to 38a-590, inclusive, and 38a-802 to 38a-810, inclusive, if a carrier elects to use a simplified application form, with or without any questions as to the applicant's health at the time of application, but without any questions concerning the insured's health history or medical treatment history, the policy shall cover loss developing after twelve months from any preexisting condition not specifically excluded from coverage by the terms of the policy and, except as so provided, the policy shall not include wording that would permit a defense based upon preexisting conditions.
      (h) Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section shall specify an effective date applicable to policy and benefit riders delivered or issued for delivery in this state on and after such effective date which shall not be less than one hundred eighty days after the date of adoption or promulgation.
      (P.A. 75-616, S. 8, 12; P.A. 76-399, S. 4, 5; P.A. 90-200, S. 2; 90-243, S. 155; P.A. 93-297, S. 22, 23, 29; P.A. 08-181, S. 5.)
* * *