Statutes > Connecticut > Title38a > Chap700c > Sec38a-538
      Sec. 38a-538. (Formerly Sec. 38-262d). Continuation of benefits under group employee health plans. Each employer shall allow individuals to elect to continue coverage under a group plan pursuant to federal extension requirements established by the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (P.L. 99-272), as amended.
      (P.A. 75-417; P.A. 82-340; P.A. 87-274, S. 1; P.A. 90-243, S. 119; P.A. 92-158; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 69, 70; P.A. 97-268, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 82-340 amended Subsec. (a) to provide extension rights to a former spouse of an employee and require employers to inform individuals of extension rights and individuals, electing such right, to notify employer of such election; P.A. 87-274 expanded the applicability of the section to all group health insurance plans, increased the extension rights for covered individuals from 39 to 78 weeks upon termination of employment and from 39 to 156 weeks upon death or dissolution of marriage, limited payments to 102% of the premium and inserted new Subsec. (b) prohibiting the use of these extension rights if coverage was previously continued under the provisions of COBRA, relettering former Subsec. (b) as (c); P.A. 90-243 applied provisions to health care centers and substituted "health insurance policies" reference for reference to hospital and medical expense policies and contracts; Sec. 38-262d transferred to Sec. 38a-538 in 1991; P.A. 92-158 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing the extension rights for covered individuals from 78 weeks to 104 weeks upon termination of employment; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 changed the effective date of P.A. 92-158 from October 1, 1992, to May 27, 1992; P.A. 97-268 deleted former Subsecs. (a) and (c) and amended former Subsec. (b) to require employers to allow individuals to elect to continue coverage pursuant to federal COBRA.
      Annotations to former section 38-262d:
      Cited. 205 C. 166. Cited. 235 C. 107.