Statutes > Connecticut > Title38a > Chap704 > Sec38a-817
      Sec. 38a-817. (Formerly Sec. 38-62). Hearings. Subpoenas. Violations. Penalties. Restitution orders. Appeals. (a) Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any such person has been engaged or is engaging in violation of sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act
* * *
      (b) If, after such hearing, the commissioner determines that the person charged has engaged in an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice, the commissioner shall reduce the findings to writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person charged with the violation a copy of such findings and an order requiring such person to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act or practice and if the act or practice is a violation of section 38a-816, the commissioner may order any of the following: (1) Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each act or violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of fifty thousand dollars unless the person knew or reasonably should have known that the person was in violation of sections 38a-815 and 38a-816, this subsection and subsection (e) of this section, in which case the penalty shall be not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each act or violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of two hundred fifty thousand dollars in any six-month period; (2) suspension or revocation of the person's license if the person knew or reasonably should have known the person was in violation of said sections and subsections; or (3) restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any regulation implementing the provisions of said sections.
      (c) Any person aggrieved by any such order of the commissioner may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New Britain.
      (d) No order of the commissioner under sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, shall relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state.
      (e) Any person who violates a cease and desist order of the commissioner made pursuant to this section and while such order is in effect shall, after notice and hearing and upon order of the commissioner, be subject to any of the following: (1) A monetary penalty of not more than fifty thousand dollars for each act or violation; or (2) suspension or revocation of such person's license.
      (1955, S. 2818d, 2820d; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 25; 870, S. 125; P.A. 73-73, S. 3, 4; P.A. 76-436, S. 630, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 27, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 60, 127; P.A. 81-38; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 00-126, S. 1, 2; P.A. 08-178, S. 39.)
      History: 1971 acts specified that appeal should be made within 15 days of order causing grievance and to return day between 12 and 30 days after service rather than to "next" or "next but one return day" and, effective September 1, 1971, replaced superior court with court of common pleas, except that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 73-73 made previous provisions of Subsec. (b) applicable where person has engaged in unfair competition or unfair or deceptive practice and added new provisions applicable to violation of Sec. 38-61 where previously same provisions applied in both cases and replaced previous provisions of Subsec. (e) which had imposed $55 fine for violation of cease and desist order or $500 maximum fine for wilful violation with new penalty provisions; P.A. 76-436 added reference to judicial districts in Subsec. (a) and replaced court of common pleas with superior court in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 1978;
* * *