Statutes > Connecticut > Title4 > Chap050 > Sec4-124c
      Sec. 4-124c. (Formerly Sec. 32-7a). Regional councils of elected officials. Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or the secretary's designee under the provisions of section 16a-4a, or within any two or more such contiguous planning regions, a regional council of elected officials may be created by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions. Any other towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions may join such council by similar action. The representative to the council from each member town, city or borough shall be the elected chief executive of the member town, city or borough or, if such member town, city or borough does not have an elected chief executive, a member of its legislative body chosen by such body to be such representative. Any town, city or borough which has become a member of the council may withdraw upon adoption of an ordinance by its legislative body.
      (February, 1965, P.A. 511, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 628, S. 11; P.A. 73-679, S. 18, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 33, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 99-82, S. 2, 4.)
      History: Section was transferred in 1969 from Sec. 32-7a to Sec. 4-124c; 1969 act replaced Connecticut development commission with director of the office of state planning; P.A. 73-679 replaced planning director with managing director, planning and budgeting division, department of finance and control or his designee; P.A. 75-537 replaced managing director with commissioner of planning and energy policy; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner with secretary of the office of policy and management; P.A. 99-82 authorized municipalities located in contiguous planning regions to create inter-regional councils of elected officials and made a technical change, effective July 1, 1999.
      See Sec. 8-37u re role of Commissioner of Economic and Community Development in coordinating housing policy and activities.