Statutes > Connecticut > Title4 > Chap055b > Sec4-231
      Sec. 4-231. When single audits required or program-specific audits. (a)(1) Each nonstate entity which expends a total amount of state financial assistance equal to or in excess of one hundred thousand dollars in any fiscal year of such nonstate entity beginning on or after July 1, 1998, shall have either a single audit or a program-specific audit made for such fiscal year, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection and the requirements of regulations adopted pursuant to section 4-236. If a provision of the general statutes or an administrative rule, regulation, guideline, standard or policy, which is effective on July 1, 1992, requires a nonstate entity to conduct a biennial audit, the audit required under this section shall be conducted on the same biennial basis and shall cover both years of the biennial period.
      (2) If the total amount of state financial assistance expended in any such fiscal year is for a single program, such nonstate entity may elect to have a program-specific audit made in lieu of a single audit.
      (3) If the total amount of state financial assistance expended in any such fiscal year is for more than one program, such entity shall have a single audit made for such fiscal year.
      (b) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any regulation adopted under any provision of the general statutes, each nonstate entity that expends total state financial assistance of less than one hundred thousand dollars in any fiscal year of such nonstate entity beginning on or after July 1, 1998, shall be exempt with respect to such year from complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements concerning financial or financial and compliance audits that would otherwise be applicable.
      (c) No provision of this section shall be deemed to exempt a nonstate entity from complying with any statutory or regulatory provision requiring the entity to (1) maintain records concerning state financial assistance or (2) provide access to such records to a state agency.
      (P.A. 91-401, S. 2, 20; P.A. 92-121, S. 1, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 43, 130; P.A. 98-143, S. 18, 24.)
      History: P.A. 92-121 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring each municipality and audited agency subject to the federal Single Audit Act to have a comprehensive audit each fiscal year and delaying the compliance of the single comprehensive audit for certain nonprofit agencies for one year; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by making technical changes, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 98-143 deleted all former provisions and substituted new provisions re auditing requirements, effective June 4, 1998, and applicable to audits conducted for fiscal years commencing on and after July 1, 1998.