Statutes > Connecticut > Title42 > Chap736 > Sec42-115e
      Sec. 42-115e. Injunction. (a) A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction enjoining such practice under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, competition, actual confusion or misunderstanding or intent to deceive is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
      (b) The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party. Costs or attorneys' fees may be assessed against a defendant only if the court finds that he was wilfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice.
      (c) The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.
      (February, 1965, P.A. 350, S. 3; P.A. 84-468, S. 5, 10.)
      History: P.A. 84-468 deleted former Subsec. (c) which had required commissioner of consumer protection to take action under provisions of Secs. 42-112 and 42-113 against persons violating Secs. 42-115c to 42-115f.
      Cited. 158 C. 543.