Statutes > Connecticut > Title42 > Chap739 > Sec42-133v
      Sec. 42-133v. Cancellation, termination or nonrenewal of franchise. "Good cause" requirement. Notice. Appeal. (a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise agreement and notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no manufacturer or distributor shall cancel, terminate or fail to renew any franchise with a licensed dealer unless the manufacturer or distributor has satisfied the notice requirement of subsection (d) of this section, has good cause for cancellation, termination or nonrenewal and has acted in good faith.
      (b) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause exists for the purposes of a termination, cancellation or nonrenewal if:
      (1) There is a failure by the dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise which is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, provided that the dealer has been notified in writing of the failure within one hundred eighty days after the manufacturer or distributor first acquired knowledge of such failure;
      (2) If the failure by the dealer, defined in subdivision (1) of this subsection, relates to the performance of the dealer in sales or service, then good cause shall be defined as the failure of the dealer to comply with reasonable performance criteria established by the manufacturer or distributor if the dealer was apprised by the manufacturer or distributor in writing of such failure; and: (A) The notification stated that notice was provided of failure of performance under this section; (B) the dealer was afforded a reasonable opportunity, for a period of not less than six months, to comply with such criteria; and (C) the dealer did not demonstrate substantial progress towards compliance with the manufacturer's or distributor's performance criteria during such period.
      (c) The manufacturer or distributor shall have the burden of proof under this section.
* * *
of such termination or cancellation if the manufacturer or distributor is discontinuing the sale of the product line.
      (e) Notice under this section shall be in writing, sent by certified mail or personally delivered to the dealer; and shall contain: (1) A statement of intention to terminate, cancel or not to renew the franchise; (2) a statement of the reasons for the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal; and (3) the date on which such termination, cancellation or nonrenewal takes effect.
      (f) No manufacturer or distributor shall terminate, cancel or fail to renew a dealer's franchise for the failure or refusal of the dealer to do any of the following: (1) Failure to meet sales quotas suggested by the manufacturer or distributor; (2) refusal to sell any product at a price suggested by the manufacturer or distributor; (3) refusal to keep the premises open and operating during those hours which are documented by the dealer to be unprofitable to the dealer or to preclude the dealer from establishing his own hours of operation beyond the hour of 10:00 p.m. and prior to 6:00 a.m.; (4) refusal to meet unreasonable minimum standards and marketing guides, which include, but are not limited to, capital, inventory, facility and personnel requirements; (5) refusal to give the manufacturer or distributor financial records of the operation of the franchise which are not related or necessary to the dealer's obligations under the franchise agreement. Subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, shall not be deemed good cause under subsection (b) of this section.
* * *