Statutes > Connecticut > Title45a > Chap801b > Sec45a-186
      Sec. 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). Appeals from probate. Venue. Service of process. (a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree for a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-705, inclusive, and not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a court of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. Such an appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the superior court in the judicial district in which such court of probate is located, except that (1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359, subsection (b) of section 12-367 or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford, and (2) an appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or adoption shall be filed in the superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in such probate district. The complaint shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial or decree appealed from shall be attached to the complaint. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a recording is made of the proceedings under section 17a-498, 17a-685, 45a-650, 51-72 or 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.
      (b) Each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall serve a copy of the complaint on the court of probate that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from and on each interested party. The failure of any person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-50, service of the copy of the complaint shall be by state marshal, constable or an indifferent person. Service shall be in hand or by leaving a copy at the court of probate that rendered the order being appealed, or by leaving a copy at the place of residence of the interested party being served or at the address for the interested party on file with said court of probate, except that service on a respondent or conserved person in an appeal from an action under part IV of chapter 802h shall be in hand by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person.
* * *
      (e) A hearing in an appeal from probate proceedings under section 17a-77, 17a-80, 17a-498, 17a-510, 17a-511, 17a-543, 17a-543a, 17a-685, 45a-650, 45a-654, 45a-660, 45a-674, 45a-676, 45a-681, 45a-682, 45a-699, 45a-703 or 45a-717 shall commence, unless a stay has been issued pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, not later than ninety days after the appeal has been filed.
      (f) The filing of an appeal under this section shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of the order, denial or decree from which the appeal is taken. A motion for a stay may be made to the Court of Probate or the Superior Court. The filing of a motion with the Court of Probate shall not preclude action by the Superior Court.
      (g) Nothing in this section shall prevent any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, from filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, a petition for termination of involuntary representation or a petition for any other available remedy.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7071; P.A. 75-190, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-221; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 80-476, S. 92; P.A. 82-472, S. 174, 183; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-225, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-254, S. 1, 5; P.A. 97-165, S. 9, 16; P.A. 07-116, S. 2.)
* * *