Statutes > Connecticut > Title45a > Chap802b > Sec45a-395
      Sec. 45a-395. (Formerly Sec. 45-205). Effect of time for presenting claims to fiduciary. Effect of failure to present claim. Orders re extension of time. Amount of claim. Exceptions. (a) The Court of Probate may order the citation of the creditors of the deceased whose estate is in settlement before it to bring in their claims against such estate within such time, not more than twelve months or less than three months, from the date of such order, as it limits, by publishing a notice to that effect in a newspaper having a circulation in the probate district in which such estate is in settlement and by such further notice as the court deems necessary.
      (b) If any creditor fails to exhibit his claim to the fiduciary or his attorney as directed in such order, within the time limited by such order, he shall be barred of his demand against such estate; but, when a right of action accrues after the time limited for the presentation of claims, it shall be exhibited within four months after such right of action accrues and shall be paid out of the estate remaining after the payment of the debts exhibited within the time limited.
      (c) The court may, for cause shown upon hearing after public notice, limit a further time for the presentation of claims not exceeding the period which it might have originally limited. The court may, if any creditor, through no default of his own, has failed to present his claim within the time limited, for cause shown upon hearing after public notice, extend the time for such creditor to present his claim not more than thirty days beyond the period which it might have originally limited.
      (d) Failure of a clerk of the Court of Probate to cause proper notice limiting the time for presentation of claims against such estates to be published as required by the probate order within ten days from the issuance of such order by the Court of Probate shall be deemed a noncompliance with such order and shall be cause for a further order of limitation to creditors.
      (e) The amount of a claim may not be increased after the time for the presentation of such claim has expired.
      (f) A notice of claim shall not be required under this section of any claim founded in tort or of any claim on which an action is pending in any court against the decedent at the time of his death.
      (g) If any person against whom a claim founded in tort exists dies on the day the applicable statute of limitation expires or within thirty days prior to such day, a period of thirty days from the appointment of his executor or administrator shall be allowed within which to commence suit.
      (1949 Rev., S. 6990; 1963, P.A. 217; February, 1965, P.A. 287; 1967, P.A. 558, S. 49; P.A. 77-26; P.A. 80-476, S. 268; P.A. 07-217, S. 163.)
* * *