Statutes > Connecticut > Title45a > Chap802h > Sec45a-593
      Sec. 45a-593. (Formerly Sec. 45-58). Administrator of Veterans' Affairs or successor to be a party in interest. Notice. (a) The Administrator of Veterans' Affairs, created by Act of the Congress of the United States, or the administrator's successor, shall be a party in interest in any proceedings brought under any provision of the general statutes for the appointment of a guardian or conservator of a veteran of any war or other beneficiary on whose account benefits of compensation, adjusted compensation, pension or insurance or other benefits are payable by the Veterans' Administration.
      (b) The Administrator of Veterans' Affairs, or the administrator's successor, shall be an interested party in the administration of the estate of any ward or conserved person on whose account the benefits are payable or whose estate includes assets derived from benefits paid by the Veterans' Administration, its predecessor or successor.
      (c) Written notice shall be given by regular mail, unless waived in writing, to the division of the office of the Veterans' Administration having jurisdiction over the area in which the court is located, of the time and place for a hearing on any petition or pleading or in connection with any proceeding pertaining to or affecting in any manner the administration of the estate of any beneficiary of the Veterans' Administration. Notice shall be mailed in time to reach such office not less than ten days before the date of the hearing or other proceeding.
      (1949 Rev., S. 6865; P.A. 80-476, S. 101; P.A. 95-316, S. 6; P.A. 07-116, S. 8.)
      History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-58 transferred to Sec. 45a-593 in 1991; P.A. 95-316 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to conservators and amended Subsec. (b) by changing notice by registered or certified mail to notice by regular mail; P.A. 07-116 added reference to "conserved person" in Subsec. (b) and made technical changes.