Statutes > Connecticut > Title45a > Chap802h > Sec45a-612
      Sec. 45a-612. (Formerly Sec. 45-44e). Visitation rights of any person removed as guardian. The Court of Probate may grant the right of visitation to any person who has been removed as guardian of any minor child or children, any relative of the minor child or children or any parent who has been denied temporary custody of any minor child or children pending the hearing on a removal or termination of parental rights application pursuant to the provisions of sections 45a-132, 45a-593 to 45a-597, inclusive, 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, and 45a-629 to 45a-638, inclusive. Such order shall be according to the best judgment of the court upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child, and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights.
      (P.A. 82-237; P.A. 93-62.)
      History: Sec. 45-44e transferred to Sec. 45a-612 in 1991; P.A. 93-62 amended section to provide that any person removed as guardian, any relative or any parent denied temporary custody may be granted visitation rights.
      Annotation to former section 45-44e:
      Cited. 193 C. 393. Cited. 217 C. 459.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 217 C. 459. Cited. 237 C. 233.
      Cited. 44 CS 169.