Statutes > Connecticut > Title45a > Chap802h > Sec45a-648
      Sec. 45a-648. (Formerly Sec. 45-70b). Application for involuntary representation of resident or nondomiciliary. Fraudulent or malicious application or false testimony: Class D felony. (a) An application for involuntary representation may be filed by any person alleging that a respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself and stating the reasons for the alleged incapability. The application shall be filed in the court of probate in the district in which the respondent resides, is domiciled or is located at the time of the filing of the application.
      (b) An application for involuntary representation for a nondomiciliary of the state made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not be granted unless the court finds the (1) respondent is presently located in the probate district in which the application is filed; (2) applicant has made reasonable efforts to provide notice to individuals and applicable agencies listed in subsection (a) of section 45a-649 concerning the respondent; (3) respondent has been provided an opportunity to return to the respondent's place of domicile, and has been provided the financial means to return to the respondent's place of domicile within the respondent's resources, and has declined to return, or the applicant has made reasonable but unsuccessful efforts to return the respondent to such respondent's place of domicile; and (4) requirements of this chapter for the appointment of a conservator pursuant to an application for involuntary representation have been met.
      (c) If, after the appointment of a conservator for a nondomiciliary of the state the nondomiciliary becomes domiciled in this state, the provisions of this section regarding involuntary representation of a nondomiciliary shall no longer apply.
      (d) The court shall review any involuntary representation of a nondomiciliary ordered by the court pursuant to subsection (b) of this section every sixty days. Such involuntary representation shall expire sixty days after the date such involuntary representation was ordered by the court or sixty days after the most recent review ordered by the court, whichever is later, unless the court finds the (1) conserved person is presently located in the state; (2) conservator has made reasonable efforts to provide notice to individuals and applicable agencies listed in subsection (a) of section 45a-649 concerning the conserved person; (3) conserved person has been provided an opportunity to return to the conserved person's place of domicile and has been provided the financial means to return to the conserved person's place of domicile within the conserved person's resources, and has declined to return, or the conservator has made reasonable but unsuccessful efforts to return the conserved person to the conserved person's place of domicile; and (4) requirements of this chapter for the appointment of a conservator pursuant to an application for involuntary representation have been met. As part of its review under this subsection, the court shall receive and consider reports from the conservator and from the attorney for the conserved person regarding the requirements of this subsection.
      (e) A person is guilty of fraudulent or malicious application or false testimony when such person (1) wilfully files a fraudulent or malicious application for involuntary representation or appointment of a temporary conservator, (2) conspires with another person to file or cause to be filed such an application, or (3) wilfully testifies either in court or by report to the court falsely to the incapacity of any person in any proceeding provided for in sections 45a-644 to 45a-663, inclusive. Fraudulent or malicious application or false testimony is a class D felony.
      (P.A. 77-446, S. 2; P.A. 80-476, S. 127; P.A. 84-271, S. 3; P.A. 07-116, S. 13.)
      History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and substituted "the" for "such" where appearing in Subsec. (a); P.A. 84-271 amended Subsec. (b) to apply to fraudulent or malicious application for appointment of a temporary conservator; Sec. 45-70b transferred to Sec. 45a-648 in 1991; P.A. 07-116 amended Subsec. (a) re filing at district where respondent is located, inserted new Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) re application for involuntary representation for a nondomiciliary of the state and review of representation orders, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (e) and amended same to make malicious application or false testimony a class D felony, and made technical changes.
      See Sec. 45a-132a re respondent's ability to refuse to undergo examination ordered by the court under said section.
      Cited. 37 CA 137.