Statutes > Connecticut > Title46a > Chap814c > Sec46a-52
      Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; executive director; hearing adjudicators; agency status. (a) The commission shall consist of nine persons. On and after October 1, 2000, such persons shall be appointed with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. (1) On or before July 15, 1990, the Governor shall appoint five members of the commission, three of whom shall serve for terms of five years and two of whom shall serve for terms of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms, and thereafter, the Governor shall appoint either two or three members, as appropriate, to serve for terms of five years. On or before July 14, 1990, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the minority leader of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the minority leader of the House of Representatives shall each appoint one member to serve for a term of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms, and thereafter, members so appointed shall serve for terms of three years. (2) If any vacancy occurs, the appointing authority making the initial appointment shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. The Governor shall select one of the members of the commission to serve as chairperson for a term of one year. The commission shall meet at least once during each two-month period and at such other times as the chairperson deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the members of the commission after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225.
      (b) Except as provided in section 46a-57, the members of the commission shall serve without pay, but their reasonable expenses, including educational training expenses and expenses for necessary stenographic and clerical help, shall be paid by the state upon approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office.
      (c) On or before July 15, 1989, the commission shall appoint an executive director who shall be the chief executive officer of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to serve for a term expiring on July 14, 1990. Upon the expiration of such term and thereafter, the executive director shall be appointed for a term of four years. The executive director shall be supervised and annually evaluated by the commission. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the commission but no longer than four years from July fifteenth in the year of his or her appointment unless reappointed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection. The executive director shall receive an annual salary within the salary range of a salary group established by the Commissioner of Administrative Services for the position. The executive director (1) shall conduct comprehensive planning with respect to the functions of the commission; (2) shall coordinate the activities of the commission; (3) shall cause the administrative organization of the commission to be examined with a view to promoting economy and efficiency. In accordance with established procedures, the executive director may enter into such contractual agreements as may be necessary for the discharge of the director's duties.
      (d) The executive director may appoint no more than two deputy directors with the approval of a majority of the members of the commission. The deputy directors shall be supervised by the executive director and shall assist the executive director in the administration of the commission, the effectuation of its statutory responsibilities and such other duties as may be assigned by the executive director. Deputy directors shall serve at the pleasure of the executive director and without tenure. The executive director may remove a deputy director with the approval of a majority of the members of the commission.
      (e) The executive director may appoint no more than two hearing adjudicators. Such hearing adjudicators shall have the same powers as presiding officers to conduct hearing conferences, decide preliminary matters and supervise settlement negotiations, but shall not have the authority to conduct full hearings.
      (f) The commission shall be within the Department of Administrative Services for administrative purposes only.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7400, 7402; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; 1959, P.A. 145, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 426, S. 1; 636, S. 7; P.A. 74-57, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-446, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 137, 610; P.A. 78-148, S. 9; 78-315, S. 1, 4; P.A. 80-422, S. 2; P.A. 83-569, S. 9, 17; P.A. 89-332, S. 1, 7; P.A. 91-302, S. 1, 5; P.A. 93-362, S. 2; P.A. 98-245, S. 12, 14; P.A. 00-150, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-1, S. 29, 46.)
* * *