Statutes > Connecticut > Title46a > Chap814c > Sec46a-58
      Sec. 46a-58. (Formerly Sec. 53-34). Deprivation of rights. Desecration of property. Placing of burning cross or noose on property. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability.
      (b) Any person who intentionally desecrates any public property, monument or structure, or any religious object, symbol or house of religious worship, or any cemetery, or any private structure not owned by such person, shall be in violation of subsection (a) of this section. For the purposes of this subsection, "desecrate" means to mar, deface or damage as a demonstration of irreverence or contempt.
      (c) Any person who places a burning cross or a simulation thereof on any public property, or on any private property without the written consent of the owner, shall be in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
      (d) Any person who places a noose or a simulation thereof on any public property, or on any private property without the written consent of the owner, and with intent to intimidate or harass any other person on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability, shall be in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
      (e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if property is damaged as a consequence of such violation in an amount in excess of one thousand dollars, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8374; P.A. 74-80; P.A. 77-278, S. 1; P.A. 80-54; 80-422, S. 7; P.A. 84-15; P.A. 05-288, S. 155; P.A. 07-62, S. 1; 07-217, S. 166; P.A. 08-49, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 74-80 applied penalty to discrimination based on sex and specified violation as class A misdemeanor, deleting penalty of maximum fine of $1,000 and/or maximum imprisonment of one year; P.A. 77-278 applied penalty to discrimination based on blindness or physical disability; P.A. 80-54 applied penalty to discrimination based on religion or national origin and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re desecration of property and burning crosses on property; P.A. 80-422 rephrased Subsec. (a) and designated penalty provision formerly in Subsec. (a) as Subsec. (d); Sec. 53-34 transferred to Sec. 46a-58 in 1981; P.A. 84-15 amended Subsec. (d) by increasing the penalty to a class D felony if property is damaged in an amount in excess of $1,000; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 07-62 amended Subsec. (a) by applying penalty to discrimination based on sexual orientation; P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective July 12, 2007; P.A. 08-49 added new Subsec. (d) re placing a noose or simulation thereof on property with intent to intimidate or harass another person and redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (e).
      See Conn. Const. Art. I, Sec. 20 re equal protection of the law.
      See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
      See Sec. 52-251b re costs and attorney's fees in civil action for deprivation of civil rights.
      See Sec. 53-37a re deprivation of a person's civil rights by person wearing mask or hood.
      Annotations to former section 53-34:
      If no violation of enumerated rights under statute is alleged, then there is no basis for hearing. 160 C. 226.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 216 C. 108. Cited. 232 C. 91. Cited. 238 C. 337.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 216 C. 85. Cited. 220 C. 192. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities had subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claim of racial discrimination brought by African-American senior student at a public high school against school principal and local board of education on the basis of a discrete course of allegedly discriminatory conduct by the principal. 270 C. 665. Trial court should not have remanded case to referee because employer was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law where plaintiff was denied promotion because of failure to obtain same license as required for prior job occupants and where license requirement was a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason and not pretextual. 272 C. 457.
      Cited. 18 CA 126. Cited. 38 CA 506. Cited. 44 CA 446. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id. Cited. Id., 677. Federal standards reviewed for guidance in enforcing state antidiscrimination statutes; court held that defendant had provided plaintiff with reasonable accommodation. 57 CA 767.