Statutes > Connecticut > Title46a > Chap814c > Sec46a-73
      Sec. 46a-73. (Formerly Sec. 4-61f). Discrimination in state licensing and charter procedures prohibited. (a) No state department, board or agency may grant, deny or revoke the license or charter of any person on the grounds of race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, unless it is shown by such state department, board or agency that such disability prevents performance of the work involved.
      (b) Each state agency shall take such appropriate action in the exercise of its licensing or regulatory power as will assure equal treatment of all persons and eliminate discrimination and enforce compliance with the policy of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.
      (1969, P.A. 790, S. 5; P.A. 73-279, S. 10; P.A. 78-148, S. 5; P.A. 79-631, S. 2, 111; P.A. 80-422, S. 21; P.A. 01-28, S. 5.)
      History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination in licensing matters on basis of physical disability including blindness and qualified prohibition by adding "unless it is shown ... that such disability prevents performance of the work involved"; P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination on basis of mental retardation; P.A. 79-631 substituted Sec. 4-61c for Sec. 4-61b; P.A. 80-422 divided section into Subsecs. and substituted Sec. 4-61k for Sec. 4-61l; Sec. 4-61f transferred to Sec. 46a-73 in 1981 and internal section references changed as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to "marital status", "mental disability" and "learning disability".
      See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
      See Sec. 1-1g for definition of "mental retardation".
      Annotation to former section 4-61f:
      Cited. 165 C. 516.