Statutes > Connecticut > Title46a > Chap814c > Sec46a-83
      Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within twenty days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82, or an amendment to such complaint adding an additional res
* * *
      (e) If the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed (1) for failure to state a claim for relief, (2) because it is frivolous on its face, (3) because the respondent is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, or (4) because there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the complainant may request reconsideration of such finding or dismissal with the executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, not later than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, shall reconsider or reject within ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request for reconsideration.
      (f) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
      (g) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.
      (h) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents relating to the complaint under investigation.
      (i) The executive director of the commission or his designee may enter an order of default against a respondent (1) who, after notice, fails to answer a complaint in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or within such extension of time as may have been granted or (2) who fails to answer interrogatories issued pursuant to subdivision (11) of section 46a-54 or fails to respond to a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (h) of this section and subdivision (9) of section 46a-54, provided the executive director or his designee shall consider any timely filed objection or (3) who, after notice and
* * *