Statutes > Connecticut > Title46a > Chap814c > Sec46a-83
      Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within twenty days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82, or an amendment to such complaint adding an additional res
* * *
      (c) The executive director of the commission or his designee shall determine the most appropriate method for processing any complaint pending after review in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. The commission may conduct mandatory mediation sessions, expedited or extended fact-finding conferences or complete investigations or any combination thereof during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding facts, promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints or determining if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint. A complaint may be dismissed if a complainant, after notice and without good cause, fails to attend a mandatory mediation session. A mediator may recommend, but not order, a resolution of the complaint. A complaint may be dismissed if the respondent has eliminated the discriminatory practice complained of, taken steps to prevent a like occurrence in the future and offered full relief to the complainant, even though the complainant has refused such relief.
      (d) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual findings on which it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the determination based on the review of the
* * *
of such finding or dismissal with the executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, not later than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, shall reconsider or reject within ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request for reconsideration.
      (f) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
      (g) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.
      (h) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents relating to the complaint under investigation.
* * *