Statutes > Connecticut > Title46b > Chap815t > Sec46b-129a
      Sec. 46b-129a. Examination by physician. Appointment of counsel and guardian ad litem. In proceedings in the Superior Court under section 46b-129: (1) The court may order the child, the parents, the guardian, or other persons accused by a competent witness with abusing the child, to be examined by one or more competent physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists appointed by the court; (2) a child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be appointed by the court to represent the child and to act as guardian ad litem for the child. The primary role of any counsel for the child including the counsel who also serves as guardian ad litem, shall be to advocate for the child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct. When a conflict arises between the child's wishes or position and that which counsel for the child believes is in the best interest of the child, the court shall appoint another person as guardian ad litem for the child. The guardian ad litem shall speak on behalf of the best interest of the child and is not required to be an attorney-at-law but shall be knowledgeable about the needs and protection of children. In the event that a separate guardian ad litem is appointed, the person previously serving as both counsel and guardian ad litem for the child shall continue to serve as counsel for the child and a different person shall be appointed as guardian ad litem, unless the court for good cause also appoints a different person as counsel for the child. No person who has served as both counsel and guardian ad litem for a child shall thereafter serve solely as the child's guardian ad litem. The counsel and guardian ad litem's fees, if any, shall be paid by the parents or guardian, or the estate of the child, or, if such persons are unable to pay, by the court; (3) the privilege against the disclosure of communications between husband and wife shall be inapplicable and either may testify as to any relevant matter; and (4) evidence that the child has been abused or has sustained a nonaccidental injury shall constitute prima facie evidence that shall be sufficient to support an adjudication that such child is uncared for or neglected.
      (P.A. 96-246, S. 13; P.A. 01-148, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 01-148 amended Subdiv. (2) re guardian ad litem, including provisions re primary role, when court appoints another guardian ad litem and guardian ad litem not required to be attorney.
      In protection of a child who is the subject of a petition under section, the court, in the first instance, must appoint a person to serve as guardian ad litem and counsel for the child, who is to be charged with protecting the child's best interest as well as child's legal rights in the process. 76 CA 693. Section does not impose upon court a constitutional obligation to recognize existence of conflict of interest between a child's wishes or position and that which child's counsel believes is in child's best interest and to act accordingly. Counsel, rather than court, has responsibility for requesting appointment of guardian ad litem. 90 CA 565.