Statutes > Connecticut > Title46b > Chap816 > Sec46b-212d
      Sec. 46b-212d. Jurisdiction over nonresident. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of section 46b-46, in a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine paternity, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if: (1) The individual is personally served with process within this state; (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance and failing to object to jurisdiction in a timely manner, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction; (3) the individual resided with the child in this state; (4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child; (5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; (6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or (7) there is any other basis consistent with the Constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
      (b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) of this section or in any other law of this state may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of the state to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of section 46b-213q or subsection (b) of section 46b-213r are met.
      (c) Personal jurisdiction acquired by the Family Support Magistrate Division in a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, or other law of this state relating to a support order continues as long as the Family Support Magistrate Division has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by sections 46b-212h and 46b-212i.
      (June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 5, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 18.)
      History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended same to delete reference to "modify" a support order and insert "in a record", added Subsec. (b) specifying that tribunal may not modify a child support order of another state unless requirements of certain statutory provisions are met, and added Subsec. (c) re duration of time that Family Support Magistrate Division may continue to exercise personal jurisdiction, effective January 1, 2008.