Statutes > Connecticut > Title46b > Chap816 > Sec46b-215e
      Sec. 46b-215e. Initial or modified support order where child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever a child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated, the Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall establish an initial order for current support, or modify an existing order for current support, upon proper motion, based upon the obligor's present income and substantial assets, if any, in accordance with the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a. Downward modification of an existing support order based solely on a loss of income due to incarceration or institutionalization shall not be granted in the case of a child support obligor who is incarcerated or institutionalized for an offense against the custodial party or the child subject to such support order.
      (P.A. 03-258, S. 4; P.A. 06-149, S. 19.)
      History: P.A. 06-149 substituted "provision" for "provisions", added "substantial assets, if any" re obligor's present income, and added provision re downward modification of existing support order based solely on loss of income due to incarceration or institutionalization, effective June 6, 2006.