Statutes > Connecticut > Title47 > Chap821 > Sec47-5
      Sec. 47-5. Conveyance to be in writing, acknowledged and attested. Conveyance pursuant to power of attorney. (a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney autho
* * *
      Cited. 5 CA 435. Cited. 31 CA 1. Section does not indicate that a flaw in the instrument or its recordation would make it inadmissible as evidence. 51 CA 733. When read together with Sec. 47-10, indicates that only when a natural person attempts to convey property through a power of attorney must the instrument creating the power be filed with the conveyance, or have been previously filed, to have legal effect. Id. Deed was invalid because it lacked the signature of two witnesses. 87 CA 337.
      A restrictive covenant and zoning restrictions are two entirely separate and unrelated limitations on the use of property. Where the deeds to all the lots sold under a general development scheme contain the same restrictive covenants, each grantee is entitled to enforce them in the absence of conduct on his part constituting laches, waiver or abandonment. 22 CS 235. Where an owner of land causes a map to be made of it showing separate lots, and parks or other open areas and then sells the lots, referring in his conveyances to the map, the lot owners acquire the right to have the parks thereafter kept open for use in connection with their lands. Id., 499. A purchase of property in the name of a husband by money supplied by his wife raises a rebuttable presumption of a gift. 23 CS 1. Restrictive covenants are to be narrowly construed and are not to be extended by implication. Id., 89. Cited. Id., 298. A reservation or other restriction in a deed is the proper subject of an action for a declaratory judgment. Id., 486. Reservation should be construed so as to confer a practical right and will include by implication that which is necessary to the reasonable enjoyment of the thing reserved, so long as it is not contrary to ascertained intent of parties. Id. Cited. 30 CS 56. Cited. 41 CS 225.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 221 C. 77.
      Cited. 38 CA 639. Lack of adherence to the formalities in this subsec. rendered the subject deed of conveyance voidable, but not void. In the case of the subject deed, where plaintiff gave permission to or granted authority to his father to sign his name on the deed, plaintiff waived subsec.'s directive. 67 CA 447.