Statutes > Connecticut > Title47 > Chap828 > Sec47-216
      Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a) Except as provided in section 47-217, sections 47-204, 47-205, 47-206, 47-222, 47-223, 47-240, 47-244, 47-253, 47-258, 47-260, 47-270 and 47-278, and subsection (j) of section 47-236, and section 47-202 to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or surveys or plans of those common interest communities.
      (b) Section 47-210 and subsections (b) to (d), inclusive, of section 47-225 apply to all common interest communities created in this state prior to January 1, 1984, but shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws or surveys or plans of those common interest communities.
      (P.A. 83-474, S. 17, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 6, 23; P.A. 95-187, S. 6, 28.)
      History: P.A. 84-472 made technical clarifications; P.A. 95-187 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), replacing reference to "subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, and (11) to (16), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 47-244" with "section 47-244" and added reference to "subsection (j) of section 47-236", and added Subsec. (b) making Sec. 47-210 and Subsecs. (b) to (d), inclusive, of Sec. 47-225 applicable to all common interest communities created prior to January 1, 1984, and providing that those provisions do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws or surveys or plans of those communities.