Statutes > Connecticut > Title47 > Chap828 > Sec47-257
      Sec. 47-257. Assessments for common expenses. (a) Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments shall be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.
      (b) Except for assessments under subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, all common expenses shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of section 47-226. Any past due common expense assessment or installment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding eighteen per cent per year.
      (c) To the extent required by the declaration: (1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair or replacement of a limited common element shall be assessed against the units to which that limited common element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion the declaration provides; (2) any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units shall be assessed exclusively against the units benefited; and (3) the costs of insurance shall be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities shall be assessed in proportion to usage.
      (d) Assessments to pay a judgment against the association may be made only against the units in the common interest community at the time the judgment was rendered, in proportion to their common expense liabilities.
      (e) If any common expense is caused by the misconduct of any unit owner, the association may, after notice and hearing, assess that expense exclusively against his unit.
      (f) If common expense liabilities are reallocated, common expense assessments and any installment thereof not yet due shall be recalculated in accordance with the reallocated common expense liabilities.
      (g) No unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made.
      (P.A. 83-474, S. 58, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 15, 23.)
      History: P.A. 84-472 amended Subsec. (e) providing "notice and hearing" before assessment and added Subsec. (g) prohibiting a unit owner from exempting himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of the common elements or by abandonment of the assessed unit, formerly Sec. 47-258(k).
      Subsec. (g):
      Cited. 38 CA 420.