Statutes > Connecticut > Title47 > Chap828 > Sec47-277
      Sec. 47-277. Action for breach of warranty. Statute of limitations. (a) Unless a period of limitation is tolled under section 47-253, a judicial proceeding for breach of any obligation arising under section 47-274 or 47-275 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.
      (b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a cause of action for breach of warranty of quality, regardless of the purchaser's or association's lack of knowledge of the breach, accrues: (1) As to a unit, at the time the purchaser to whom the warranty is first made enters into possession if a possessory interest was conveyed or at the time of acceptance of the instrument of conveyance if a nonpossessory interest was conveyed; and (2) as to each common element, at the time the common element is completed and first used by a bona fide purchaser.
      (c) If a warranty of quality explicitly extends to future performance or duration of any improvement or component of the common interest community, the cause of action accrues at the time the breach is discovered or at the end of the period for which the warranty explicitly extends, whichever is earlier.
      (P.A. 83-474, S. 78, 96; P.A. 95-187, S. 25.)
      History: P.A. 95-187 amended Subsec. (a) to add "Unless a period of limitation is tolled under section 47-253".
      Subsec. (b):
      Definition of "purchaser" in Sec. 47-202(25) applies to accrual provision in Subdiv. (2). 245 C. 1.