Statutes > Connecticut > Title47a > Chap834 > Sec47a-71a
      Sec. 47a-71a. Citizens Advisory Council for Housing Matters. There is hereby created a Citizens Advisory Council for Housing Matters consisting of thirty-six persons. The members of the council shall be appointed by the Governor for terms ending June 30, 1987, and thereafter the members of the council shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of four years. The council shall consist of representatives of tenants, landlords, and others concerned with housing and shall reflect a balance of the interests of tenants and landlords. The members of the advisory council shall elect their own chairman. Nine members shall be residents of the judicial districts of Hartford or New Britain; nine members shall be residents of the judicial districts of New Haven, Waterbury or Ansonia-Milford; nine members shall be residents of the judicial districts of Fairfield or Stamford-Norwalk; and nine members shall be residents of the judicial districts of Danbury, Litchfield, Middlesex, New London, Tolland or Windham. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office.
      (P.A. 83-497, S. 2; P.A. 87-249; P.A. 88-230, S. 5, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P. A. 93-142, S. 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
      History: P.A. 87-249 increased membership from 27 to 36 persons, established residency requirement for the 9 additional members and added attendance requirement for all members; P.A. 88-230 replaced requirement that nine members be residents of "the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with requirement that they be residents of the "judicial districts of Hartford or New Britain" to reflect the division of the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain into two separate judicial districts, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.