Statutes > Connecticut > Title49 > Chap846 > Sec49-1
      Sec. 49-1. When foreclosure a bar to further action on debt. The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7191; 1957, P.A. 443; P.A. 79-602, S. 74.)
      History: P.A. 79-602 made minor changes in wording, substituting "the" for "such", etc., but made no substantive changes.
      See Sec. 49-14 re deficiency judgments.
      Before the statute, foreclosure was a bar to further action on the mortgage debt. 1 R. 203; 3 C. 63; 5 C. 535; 18 C. 136; 91 C. 586. The provisions of this section requiring persons liable for the mortgage debt to be made parties to the foreclosure applies only to foreclosure proceedings begun after the section was enacted. 56 C. 146. This section applies to mortgages of personalty. 58 C. 257. Consideration of separate action against endorser after foreclosure and deficiency judgment against maker only. 100 C. 710; 102 C. 648. Parties liable in separate action even though deficiency not claimed in foreclosure suit. 109 C. 333. Cited. 112 C. 611. Guarantors named in foreclosure allowed same credit as mortgagor. 113 C. 246. Cited. 116 C. 332. Failure to name one a party defendant merely bars the remedy. 119 C. 586. Cited. 120 C. 671. Effect of failing to name parties in foreclosure of prior mortgages 122 C. 314. Cited. 141 C. 179. Does not change requirements of section 49-14. 154 C. 216. Cited. 185 C. 579. Cited. 199 C. 368. Cited. 216 C. 443. Cited. 220 C. 152; Id., 643. Cited. 228 C. 929. Section prohibits a personal remedy against mortgagor but does not eliminate the underlying mortgage debt and does not supersede bank's continuing access to equitable foreclosure proceedings; judgment reversed. 244 C. 251. Statute did not apply because original common charges debt was not extinguished by foreclosure action based on a statutorily created lien. 247 C. 575.
      Cited. 25 CA 159. Cited. 28 CA 809. Cited. 31 CA 80; Id., 476. Cited. 32 CA 309. Cited. 33 CA 388. Cited. 35 CA 81. Cited. 38 CA 198. Cited. 40 CA 434. Cited. 44 CA 588. Trustee's sale of property in another state does not bar action here since defendant not a person on whom service of process in Connecticut could have been made at commencement of trustee's sale in the other state. 48 CA 531.
      Cited. 2 CS 98. When a mortgagee takes property on foreclosure, the taking of the property satisfies the debt only pro tanto to value of property on date it is appropriated. 3 CS 261. Distinction between this section and 49-14 discussed. 6 CS 123. Cited. Id., 300.