Statutes > Connecticut > Title49 > Chap846 > Sec49-10
      Sec. 49-10. Assignment of mortgage debt. Form of instrument. Requirements. Sufficient notice of assignment. Operation of executed assignment. (a) As used in this section, "mortgage debt" means a debt or other obligation secured by mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease.
* * *
      (c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, whenever an assignment of any residential mortgage loan (1) made by a lending institution organized under the laws of or having its principal office in any other state, and (2) secured by mortgage on residential real estate located in this state is made in writing, the instrument shall contain the name and business or mailing address of all parties to such assignment.
      (d) If a mortgage debt is assigned, a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt may discharge it, to the extent of the payment, by paying the assignor until the party obliged to pay receives sufficient notice in accordance with subsection (f) of this section that the mortgage debt has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. In addition to such notice, if requested by the party obliged to pay, the assignee shall furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made, and until the assignee does so, the party obliged to pay may pay the assignor. For purposes of this subsection, "reasonable proof" means (1) written notice of assignment signed by both the assignor and the assignee, (2) a copy of the assignment instrument, or (3) other proof of the assignment as agreed to by the party obliged to pay such mortgage debt.
      (e) If a mortgage debt is assigned, a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt who, in good faith and without sufficient notice of the assignment in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, executes with the assignor a modification or extension of the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, shall have the benefit of such modification or extension, provided, the assignee shall acquire corresponding rights under the modified or extended mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease. The assignment may provide that modification or extension of the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, signed by the assignor after execution of the assignment, is a breach by the assignor of the assignor's contract with the assignee.
      (f) Notice of assignment is sufficient for purposes of subsections (d) and (e) of this section if the assignee notifies a party obliged to pay the mortgage debt (1) by mailing to the party obliged to pay, at the party's last billing address, a notice of the assignment identifying the instrument and mortgage debt assigned, the party obliged to pay such debt, the names of the assignor and assignee, the date of the assignment, and the name and address of the person to whom payments should be made, (2) by giving notice of the assignment pursuant to 12 USC Section 2605, Section 6 of the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 and the regulations promulgated pursuant to said section, as from time to time amended, or (3) by giving actual notice of the assignment, reasonably identifying the rights assigned, in any other manner. No signature on any such notice is necessary to give sufficient notice of the assignment under this subsection and such notice may include any other information.
      (g) Recordation of an assignment of mortgage debt is not sufficient notice of the assignment to the party obliged to pay for purposes of subsection (d) or (e) of this section.
* * *