Statutes > Connecticut > Title49 > Chap846 > Sec49-15
      Sec. 49-15. Opening of judgments of strict foreclosure. (a) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.
      (b) Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending. Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to 11 USC 362, the mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was terminated.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7196; 1967, P.A. 286; P.A. 75-11; P.A. 79-602, S. 75; P.A. 02-93, S. 2; P.A. 03-202, S. 9; P.A. 04-127, S. 6; 04-257, S. 76.)
      History: 1967 act deleted provision which specified that modification of foreclosure judgment is to be made "at the same term or the term next following that at which it was rendered"; P.A. 75-11 specified that modification of judgment may be made "notwithstanding that the term of court may have expired"; P.A. 79-602 replaced reference to expiration of term of court with reference to limitation imposed by Sec. 52-212a; P.A. 02-93 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re automatic opening of judgment of strict foreclosure upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by the mortgagor, effective June 3, 2002; P.A. 03-202 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re the filing of a copy of the bankruptcy petition and affidavits by the mortgagor; P.A. 04-127 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting reference to Chapter 13 and making a technical change; P.A. 04-257 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 14, 2004.
      Error in opening judgment after law day may be waived. 115 C. 623. Petition for new trial by way of equitable relief after law day has passed. 118 C. 226; 128 C. 700. Plaintiff may move to open judgment if appropriation on day prejudicial or undesirable. 120 C. 26. Reopening as affected by bankruptcy proceedings. 123 C. 9. Whether or not "term" is construed to mean "session" immaterial. Id. Denial of motion to reopen correct when title had become absolute in plaintiff. 124 C. 610. In absence of waiver reopening after law day erroneous. 128 C. 700. Cited. 130 C. 77. Title held not absolute in any encumbrancer so as to nullify court's right to open judgment. 137 C. 277. Cited. 179 C. 246. Cited. 181 C. 141; Id., 367. Cited. 187 C. 333. Cited. 193 C. 128. Cited. 216 C. 341. Cited. 219 C. 314. Appellate court should have found abuse of discretion in trial court's refusal to implement purpose of statute; judgment of appellate court in Society for Savings v. Stramaglia, 25 CA 688, reversed. 225 C. 105. Section did not deprive trial court of jurisdiction to exercise its equitable discretion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure to correct an inadvertent omission in mortgage foreclosure complaint; judgment reversed. 244 C. 251.
      Cited. 3 CA 508. Cited. 10 CA 160. Cited. 20 CA 163. Cited. 22 CA 396; Id., 468. Cited. 24 CA 42; Id., 469; Id., 688. Cited. 29 CA 508; Id., 541; Id., 628. Cited. 30 CA 541. Cited. 31 CA 1; Id., 80; Id., 621. Cited. 33 CA 401. Cited. 40 CA 115. Cited. 44 CA 588. Trial court action will not be disturbed on appeal unless a clear abuse of discretion. 48 CA 807. Legislature intended the phrase "after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer," to contemplate period commencing immediately after cessation of last day on which another party may redeem, not a full business day later. 66 CA 606. Trial court incorrectly determined that section prevented plaintiff from obtaining a judgment of strict foreclosure on second property absent a motion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure, and nothing in text of section prohibits plaintiff from proceeding on portion of complaint that remained after partial judgment of strict foreclosure. 105 CA 806.
      Rule of City Lumber v. Murphy, 120 C. 16, discussed. 2 CS 55. Action to open judgment of foreclosure is precluded if title has vested in the defendant. 14 CS 311. While motion to open judgment after title had become absolute in tax lienor town must be denied, foreclosed heirs may bring action in equity for relief from operation of judgment where enforcement of it would be against conscience. 27 CS 504.