Statutes > Connecticut > Title4a > Chap058 > Sec4a-60g
      Sec. 4a-60g. (Formerly Sec. 32-9e). Set-aside program for small contractors, minority business enterprises, individuals with disabilities and nonprofit corporations. Exceptions. (a) As used in this section and sections 4a-60h to 4a-60j, inclusive, the following terms have the following meanings:
      (1) "Small contractor" means any contractor, subcontractor, manufacturer or service company (A) that has been doing business under the same ownership or management and has maintained its principal place of business in the state, for a period of at least one year immediately prior to the date of application for certification under this section, (B) that had gross revenues not exceeding fifteen million dollars in the most recently completed fiscal year prior to such application, and (C) at least fifty-one per cent of the ownership of which is held by a person or persons who exercise operational authority over the daily affairs of the business and have the power to direct the management and policies and receive the beneficial interests of the business, except that a nonprofit corporation shall be construed to be a small contractor if such nonprofit corporation meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision.
      (2) "State agency" means each state board, commission, department, office, institution, council or other agency with the power to contract for goods or services itself or through its head.
      (3) "Minority business enterprise" means any small contractor (A) fifty-one per cent or more of the capital stock, if any, or assets of which are owned by a person or persons (i) who exercise operational authority over the daily affairs of the enterprise, (ii) who have the power to direct the management and policies and receive the beneficial interest of the enterprise, and (iii) who are members of a minority, as such term is defined in subsection (a) of section 32-9n, (B) who is an individual with a disability, or (C) which is a nonprofit corporation in which fifty-one per cent or more of the persons who (i) exercise operational authority over the enterprise, and (ii) have the power to direct the management and policies of the enterprise are members of a minority, as defined in this subsection, or are individuals with a disability.
      (4) "Affiliated" means the relationship in which a person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person.
      (5) "Control" means the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of any person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract or through any other direct or indirect means. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, twenty per cent or more of any voting securities of another person.
* * *