Statutes > Connecticut > Title4d > Chap061 > Sec4d-8
      Sec. 4d-8. Information and telecommunication systems. Purchase, lease, contracts for, sale and disposal. (a) The provisions of title 4a shall apply to the purchasing, leasing and contracting for information system and telecommunication system facilities, equipment and services by the Chief Information Officer, except that (1) the Chief Information Officer shall have the powers and duties that are assigned by said title 4a to the Commissioner of Administrative Services and (2) the Chief Information Officer may use competitive negotiation, as defined in section 4a-50, to purchase or contract for such facilities, equipment and services after making a written determination, including the reasons therefor, that such action is in the best interest of the state. The Chief Information Officer shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing objective standards for determining when such competitive negotiation may be used instead of competitive bidding, including whether the character of the facilities, equipment or services is more important than their relative cost.
      (b) (1) As used in this subsection, "information technology personal property" includes, but is not limited to, electronic data processing equipment, other equipment necessary for the utilization of information systems, telecommunication equipment or installations, and other equipment necessary for the utilization of telecommunication systems.
      (2) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the Chief Information Officer may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of information technology personal property. The Chief Information Officer may execute personal service agreements or other contracts with outside vendors for such purposes. If any such information technology personal property was purchased or improved with the proceeds of tax-exempt obligations issued or to be issued by the state, the Chief Information Officer shall notify the State Treasurer and obtain the approval of the State Treasurer, before selling, leasing or disposing of the personal property or executing such an agreement or contract for such purpose. The State Treasurer may disapprove such sale, lease, disposition, agreement or contract only if it would affect the tax-exempt status of such obligations and could not be modified to maintain such tax-exempt status.
      (June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9, S. 3, 50.)
      History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9 effective July 1, 1997.