Statutes > Connecticut > Title5 > Chap066 > Sec5-192e
      Sec. 5-192e. Application. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of sections 5-192e to 5-192x, inclusive, shall apply to all members who first join the state employees retirement system after July 1, 1984, and members of bargaining units which are party to a collective bargaining agreement granting the right to transfer from tier I to tier II or from tier II to tier I shall have the right to effect such transfers according to the terms of the agreement upon its approval by the General Assembly in accordance with the provisions of chapter 68. The provisions of said sections shall also apply to members who rejoin the system after January 1, 1984, unless (1) the employee remains entitled to either an immediate or a deferred monthly benefit, other than a benefit arising solely from his own contributions, due to earlier participation in the system, (2) the employee's period of prior service, as defined for purposes of tier I, is longer than the period between his date of prior severance and his date of new membership, or (3) the employee returns to state service following a period during which he was receiving disability retirement benefits under section 5-169. In any such event, such former employee shall be subject to the provisions of the tier I retirement plan.
      (b) If a member is absent from state service on January 1, 1984, due to service in the armed forces of the United States, and returns to state service within ninety days, after having become entitled to release from active duty in the armed forces or after hospitalization continuing after discharge for a period of not more than one year, he shall not be deemed to have severed service for purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
      (c) If a member is absent from state service on January 1, 1984, due to a leave of absence and returns to state service immediately upon the expiration of such leave, he shall not be deemed to have severed service for purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
      (d) In the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of sections 5-192e to 5-192x, inclusive, and the provisions of any other law, the provisions of said sections shall govern, provided any employee in state service who is a member of the teachers' retirement system prior to October 1, 1982, and who transfers to the state employees retirement system in accordance with subsection (h) of section 5-160, shall join tier I.
      (P.A. 83-533, S. 21, 54; P.A. 85-510, S. 27, 35; P.A. 87-484, S. 5, 10.)
      History: P.A. 85-510 amended Subsec. (a) to change date after which Secs. 5-192e to 5-192x, inclusive, shall apply to all members joining the retirement system from January 1, 1985, to July 1, 1985, and to include reference to collective bargaining agreements granting the right to transfer from tier II to tier I and amended Subsec. (d) to replace reference to "teacher" in state service with reference to "employee" in state service; P.A. 87-484 made technical change in Subsec. (a)(2).