Statutes > Connecticut > Title5 > Chap066 > Sec5-192i
      Sec. 5-192i. Vesting service. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, vesting service is all service with the state commencing on the employee's employment commencement date or reemployment commencement date and ending on his severance from service date. The employment commencement date is that date on which the employee first works an hour for which he is paid or entitled to payment by the state. An employee's reemployment commencement date is that date after his severance from service date on which the employee first works an hour for which he is paid or entitled to payment by the state. If any employee resigns or is terminated for cause and he is subsequently reemployed within twelve months, the period between his severance from service date and the date of his reemployment shall be included in his vesting service, except that if he resigns or is terminated for cause during a period of absence from service for other reasons, as aforesaid, vesting service shall be recognized for the period from his severance from service date to the date of his reemployment only if he is reemployed within twelve months of the first day of such absence. A break in service shall occur if an employee is not reemployed within one year after a severance from service date. A permanent break in service occurs if there has been a break in service, the employee is not vested under section 5-192o, and the period from his severance from service date to his reemployment commencement date equals or exceeds his vesting service prior to his severance from service date. In the event of a permanent break in service, any period prior to the permanent break in service shall be excluded from the employee's vesting service. In the event of a break in service which is not permanent, any period prior to such break in service shall be included in the employee's vesting service.
      (b) If an employee is absent from the service of the state because of service in the armed forces of the United States and if he returns to the service of the state within ninety days after becoming entitled to release from active duty in the armed forces or after hospitalization continuing after discharge for a period of not more than one year, such absence shall not count as a break in service. The period of any such absence shall be considered as vesting service.
      (c) A period during which an employee is on a leave of absence approved by the state or otherwise granted pursuant to the terms of the appropriate collective bargaining agreement shall not be considered as a break in service. No vesting service shall be granted for such a period except as specifically indicated in this section.
      (d) Any teacher, as defined in section 10-183b, in state service who is employed for a full academic year, equivalent to at least ten months credited service, shall be deemed to be employed for the entire year. Any such teacher who has completed the work obligations of his appointment period and who retires after May first, but before September first, shall receive, upon retirement, credit for the entire appointment year and the remaining biweekly payments due for the entire appointment year, together with any amounts held back previously.
      (e) A member who is or has been granted a leave of absence without pay to pursue a course of study which is connected with the work of the agency and which is for the purpose of increasing his proficiency in his position may count up to four years of the period of the leave as vesting service and such leave shall in no event be treated as a severance from service.
      (f) If an employee is absent from the service of the state due to a work-related injury or disease for which periodic workers' compensation cash benefits are payable, the period of such absence shall not count as a break in service and shall be considered vesting service.
      (g) In no event will more than one year of vesting service be granted for any twelve calendar months.
      (h) Subject to the requirements indicated in this subsection, vesting service may include employment with another state or states. A member of the tier II plan who has been in the active full-time employment of another state or states for some past period or periods for which he has received and will receive no retirement benefit or pension shall receive vesting service for such period or periods, not to exceed ten years in the aggregate, provided the state or states in which such service was rendered make similar provision for former employees of this state. If such member had received a lump sum payment, other than his contributions and interest thereon, from such other state or states in lieu of a retirement benefit, he shall not be eligible to receive credit under this subsection. When a person who has gained credit for such prior service retires, not more than one year of such out-of-state service may be counted for each two years of state service.
      (i) A member who served as a member of the General Assembly shall receive vesting service for such periods of service, subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (g) of this section.
* * *