Statutes > Connecticut > Title51 > Chap871 > Sec51-35
      Sec. 51-35. Witness refusing to testify; imprisonment. Self-incrimination. (a) Any court or family support magistrate may commit to a community correctional center any person legally summoned who refuses to appear and testify before it in any case, there to remain at his own expense until he so testifies.
      (b) A person shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, except as otherwise provided by statute, nor shall such evidence when given by him be used against him.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7704; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 82-248, S. 19; P.A. 89-360, S. 21, 45.)
      History: 1969 act substituted "community correctional center" for "jail"; P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made no substantive change; P.A. 89-360 added reference to family support magistrates in Subsec. (a).
      See Sec. 2-47 re witnesses' lack of privilege to refuse to testify or produce required papers for General Assembly.
      See Sec. 12-4 re proceedings against delinquent tax officers.
      See Sec. 16-8 re hearing before Department of Public Utility Control.
      See Sec. 38a-825 re witnesses' lack of privilege in inquiries involving insurance premium rebates or special favors.
      See Sec. 45a-129 re court of probate's powers to examine witnesses.
      See Sec. 52-199 re protection against self-incrimination.
      See Sec. 52-398 re debtor's lack of privilege to refuse to testify on grounds that answers might reveal fraudulent action on his part.
      See Sec. 52-554 re refusal of defendant to testify in cases concerning recovery of money lost in gaming.
      See Secs. 53-278a to 53-278g, inclusive, re gambling offenses, generally.
      See Sec. 54-84 re testimony or silence of accused during trial.
      See Sec. 54-85 re testimony of witness with regard to election bribery.
      The power of a public officer to commit for contempt should not be implied. 45 C. 385. Refusal to answer is not properly a contempt. 65 C. 33. Former statute cited. 110 C. 497. Cited. 222 C. 591. Cited. 230 C. 698.
      Cited. 32 CS 306. Sanctions available to court to punish adult witness for refusal to testify under this section are not available to punish minor witness. See Sec. 46b-131. 36 CS 352.