Statutes > Connecticut > Title51 > Chap874 > Sec51-61
      Sec. 51-61. Court reporter to be sworn. Duties. Transcript. (a) Each official court reporter, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall be sworn to faithfully perform them and shall then be an officer of the court. He shall attend the court and make accurate records of all proceedings in the court, except sessions of small claims and the arguments of counsel, provided upon the request of any party, he shall make accurate records of the arguments of counsel.
      (b) Each official court reporter shall, if the judge or judges of the court so direct, employ assistant court reporters and monitors to attend such court as the judge or judges may desire. He shall not employ assistant reporters or monitors receiving a per diem rate to attend any session unless their employment is authorized by the judge holding the session. Each assistant court reporter or monitor, before entering upon his duties, shall be sworn to faithfully perform them.
      (c) Each official court reporter, assistant court reporter and monitor shall, when requested, furnish to the court, to the state's attorney or any assistant or deputy assistant state's attorney, to any party of record and to any other person, within a reasonable time, a transcript of the proceedings, or such portion thereof as may be desired, except that, if the proceedings were closed to the public, such court reporter or monitor shall not furnish such transcript or portion thereof to such other person unless the proceedings were commenced on or after October 1, 1988, and the court in its discretion determines that such disclosure is appropriate.
      (d) Whenever a transcript of proceedings, or a portion thereof, has been requested by any party of record pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the court reporter or monitor shall furnish a transcript or portion thereof to the state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney at no cost as provided in subsection (c) of section 51-63.
      (e) Whenever a transcript of proceedings, or a portion thereof, has been requested by the state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney and the public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender, the court reporter or monitor shall provide a transcript or portion thereof, in a form that may be photocopied, to either such state's attorney or such public defender and the cost of such transcript, or portion thereof, shall be shared by such state's attorney and such public defender.
      (f) Each official court reporter, assistant court reporter and monitor shall inform the court whenever a transcript of proceedings, or a portion thereof, has been requested by the state's attorney, assistant or deputy assistant state's attorney or any party of record pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. If such transcript or portion thereof has been requested, the court, upon request, shall receive from such court reporter or monitor a transcript, or portion thereof, at no cost as provided in subsection (c) of section 51-63.
* * *