Statutes > Connecticut > Title51 > Chap882 > Sec51-194
      Sec. 51-194. Review division, appointment; meetings; disqualification; secretary. The Chief Justice shall appoint three judges of the Superior Court to act as a review division of the court and shall designate one of the judges to act as chairman thereof. The clerk of the Superior Court for the judicial district of Hartford shall record the appointments and shall give notice thereof to the clerk of the court for each other judicial district. Said division shall meet at such times and places as its business requires, as determined by the chairman. The decision of any two of the judges shall be sufficient to determine any matter before the review division. No judge may sit or act on a review of a sentence imposed by him and, in any case in which review of a sentence imposed by any of the judges serving on the review division is to be acted on by the division, the Chief Justice may designate another judge to act in place of the judge. The review division is authorized to appoint a secretary and such clerical help as it deems adequate, whose compensation shall be fixed in accordance with section 51-12.
      (1957, P.A. 436, S. 1; September, 1957, P.A. 14, S. 1, 6; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 6, 127; P.A. 80-313, S. 50; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
      History: P.A. 78-280 replaced general references to counties with references to judicial districts and replaced "Hartford county" with "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain"; P.A. 80-313 substituted "may" for "shall" and "the" for "such" or "said" where appearing; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.
      Cited. 149 C. 694. Cited. 168 C. 623. Constitutionality of section discussed and affirmed. 187 C. 109.
      Cited. 1 CA 724. Cited. 21 CA 557.
      Cited. 25 CS 473. Parties may waive their statutory rights to decision by review board of three judges and agree to accept decision by review board of two judges. 27 CS 316. Cited. 42 CS 371.
      Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 416.