Statutes > Connecticut > Title51 > Chap882 > Sec51-197a
      Sec. 51-197a. Appeals to Appellate Court. Writs. Transfer of jurisdiction from appellate session. (a) Appeals from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which are not appealable, appeals within the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court as provided for in section 51-199, appeals as provided for in sections 8-8 and 8-9, and except as otherwise provided by statute.
      (b) The Appellate Court may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
      (c) All matters pending in the appellate session of the Superior Court on July 1, 1983, shall be construed as pending with the same status in the Appellate Court on said date.
      (d) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the appellate session of the Superior Court shall continue to have jurisdiction over appeals which it heard prior to July 1, 1983, pursuant to the provisions which were applicable at such time.
      (e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 2-40, 2-42, 7-143, 7-230, 8-8, 8-9, 8-132, 8-132a, 10-153e, 12-4, 13a-76, 31-63, 31-109, 31-118, 31-249b, 31-272, 31-301b, 31-301c, 31-324, 31-491, 31-493, 38a-470, 46a-94, 46a-95, 46b-142, 46b-143, 46b-150c, 51-1a, 51-14, 51-49, 51-50j, 51-164x, 51-165, 51-197a, 51-197b, 51-197c, 51-197e, 51-197f, 51-199, 51-201, 51-202, 51-203, 51-209, 51-210, 51-211, 51-213, 51-215a, 51-216a, 52-235, 52-257, 52-259, 52-263, 52-267, 52-405, 52-434, 52-434a, 52-470, 52-476, 52-477, 52-592, 54-63g, 54-95, 54-96, 54-96a, 54-96b and 54-143, all jurisdiction conferred upon and exercised by the appellate session prior to July 1, 1983, of the Superior Court shall be transferred to the Appellate Court.
      (P.A. 76-436, S. 3, 681; P.A. 77-347, S. 6, 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 3, 82; P.A. 87-338, S. 6, 11; P.A. 88-241, S. 8; P.A. 89-356, S. 6.)
      History: P.A. 77-347 amended exception to include appeals within jurisdiction of appellate session of superior court as provided for within Sec. 51-197d, effective July 1, 1978 and effective through June 30, 1979, but see Sec. 51-197c; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included reference to appellate court and added Subsecs. (b) to (e), inclusive, re issuance of writs and transfer of jurisdiction from appellate session to appellate court; P.A. 87-338 amended Subsec. (e) by deleting reference to Sec. 22a-182 for consistency with other statutory changes; P.A. 88-241 made no substantive changes; P.A. 89-356 amended Subsecs. (a) and (e) by deleting references to Secs. 8-28 and 8-30; (Revisor's note: In 1993 a reference to repealed Sec. 22a-182 was removed editoriallyby the Revisors).
      Cited. 186 C. 153. Case does not come within narrow confines of existing exceptions to the finality rule for appeal; exceptions discussed. 189 C. 92. Cited. Id., 92; Id., 101. Cited. 191 C. 27; Id., 506. Cited (as June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 3(c)). 192 C. 653. Cited. 193 C. 612. Does not preclude court from entertaining a writ of error pursuant to Sec. 52-272 from the small claims division. 194 C. 43. Cited. Id., 245; Id., 347; Id., 650. Cited 195 C. 276; Id., 303. Cited. 197 C. 82; Id., 87. Cited. 202 C. 86. Cited. 206 C. 542. Cited. 209 C. 52. Cited. 210 C. 110. Cited. 212 C. 741. Cited. 220 C. 162. Cited. 222 C. 211. Cited. 224 C. 749. Cited. 225 C. 102. Cited. 226 C. 230. Cited. 228 C. 106; Id., 630. Appellate court's order was not a necessary or appropriate exercise of authority under this section; judgment of appellate court in National Elevator Industry, Pension, Welfare and Education Funds v. Scrivani, 31 CA 728 reversed in part. 229 C. 817. Cited. 242 C. 599.
      Cited. 1 CA 43; Id., 66; Id., 70; Id., 105; Id., 142; Id., 186; Id., 270; Id., 278; Id., 285; Id., 320; Id., 378; Id., 384; Id., 414; Id., 439; Id., 509; Id., 511; Id., 517; Id., 521; Id., 540; Id., 569; Id., 591. Cited. 2 CA 595. Cited. 3 CA 80; Id., 212. Cited. 4 CA 67. Cited. Id., 68. Cited. 20 CA 23. Cited. Id., 470. Cited. 22 CA 73. Cited. 25 CA 28. Cited. 29 CA 716. Cited. 33 CA 99; Id., 702. Cited. 35 CA 9. Cited. 36 CA 49; Id., 138. Cited. 37 CA 269. Cited. 40 CA 446; Id., 613. Cited. 41 CA 1; Id., 747. Court's temporary order to determine joint custody dispute over which school a child would attend was not a final judgment and was therefore not immediately appealable. 75 CA 279.
      Subsec. (a):
      Trial court order precluding parties from filing any further motions regarding custody or visitation constitutes an appealable final judgment. 243 C. 380.
      Cited. 3 CA 235; Id., 627. Cited. 26 CA 322.
      Subsec. (c):
      Cited. 195 C. 226. Cited. 203 C. 317.
      Cited. 1 CA 1. Cited. 2 CA 1; Id., 7; Id., 11; Id., 14; Id., 109; Id., 164; Id., 196; Id., 204; Id., 219; Id., 255; Id., 321; Id., 384; Id., 628; Id., 689. Cited. 3 CA 24; Id., 47; Id., 51; Id., 97; Id., 157; Id., 158; Id., 162; Id., 166; Id., 179; Id., 181; Id., 201; Id., 235; Id., 240; Id., 264; Id., 306; Id., 370; Id., 392; Id., 404; Id., 410; Id., 416; Id., 421; Id., 432; Id., 471; Id., 496; Id., 530; Id., 550; Id., 587; Id., 707. Cited. 4 CA 24; Id., 106; Id., 143; Id., 209; Id., 226. Cited. 5 CA 170; Id., 244. Cited. 9 CA 93.