Statutes > Connecticut > Title51 > Chap882 > Sec51-197f
      Sec. 51-197f. Further review by certification only. Upon final determination of any appeal by the Appellate Court, there shall be no right to further review except the Supreme Court shall have the power to certify cases for its review upon petition by an aggrieved party or by the appellate panel which heard the matter and upon the vote of three justices of the Supreme Court so to certify and under such other rules as the justices of the Supreme Court shall establish. The procedure on appeal from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court shall, except as otherwise provided, be in accordance with the procedure provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the Superior Court, unless modified by rule of the justices of the Supreme Court.
      (P.A. 77-347, S. 5, 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 7, 82; P.A. 96-179, S. 8.)
      History: P.A. 77-347 effective July 1, 1978, through June 30, 1979, but see Sec. 51-197c; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted provisions re appellate session and substituted provisions re appellate court; P.A. 96-179 changed the vote required for certification from two to three justices of the Supreme Court.
      Cited. 186 C. 153. Decision of appellate court denying petition for certification was not a "final" determination of an appeal by the appellate court within meaning of statute. 194 C. 277. Cited. 196 C. 676. Cited. 220 C. 922. Cited. 221 C. 84. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited. 224 C. 711. Cited. 226 C. 230. Cited. 229 C. 178. Cited. 230 C. 427. Cited. 236 C. 266; Id., 388. Cited. 241 C. 282. Meaning of "party" distinguished from meaning in Sec. 52-263. 250 C. 147.
      Cited. 4 CA 1. Supreme Court's review is discretionary; certification process does not create a right to counsel. 54 CA 400.
      Cited. 38 CS 356.